Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors A > Adam Sandler
 
Adam Sandler
Name : Adam Sandler
Real Name : Adam Richard Sandler
Height : 5' 9" (175 cm)
Date of Birth : 9 September 1966
Place of Birth : Brooklyn, New York, USA
 
Biography:
 
Born in Brooklyn, New York, on 9 September 1966, it may come as no surprise that Adam Sandler was a shameless class clown who left his classmates in stitches and his teachers with a handful. When he was 17, his brother encouraged him to take the stage at an amateur comedy competition and continued to nurture his talents while studying Fine Arts at New York University.

Sandler made his first appearances on The Cosby Show and the MTV game show Remote Control, which was followed by a role as a struggling comedian in Going Overboard (1989), Shakes the Clown (1991), Coneheads (1993), Billy Madison (1996), and Happy Gilmore (1996).

After starring as a football superstar in The Waterboy (1998), Sandler had his most appealing role in The Wedding Singer (1998), and continued to expand his character with the action-oriented Bulletproof (1996) and the even more affectionate Big Daddy (1999).

In addition to his acting career, Sandler's production company, Happy Madison, also earned big by producing such films as Deuce Bigalow: Male Gigalo (1999), Little Nicky (2000), The Animal (2001), and Joe Dirt (2001).

After appearing in Mr. Deeds (2002), Sandler returned to the film opposite Jack Nicholson in Anger Management (2003) which seemed closer to Sandler's cracked personality than his previous few films.
 
Filmography:
2006 Click
2005 The Longest Yard
2004 50 First Dates
2004 Spanglish
2003 Anger Management
2002 The Hot Chick
2002 Punch-Drunk Love
2002 Mr. Deeds
2000 Little Nicky
1999 Deuce Bigalow: Male Gigolo
1999 Big Daddy
1998 Dirty Work
1998 The Waterboy
1998 The Wedding Singer
1996 Happy Gilmore
1996 Bulletproof
1995 Billy Madison
1994 Airheads
1994 Mixed Nuts
1993 Coneheads
1992 Shakes the Clown
1989 Going Overboard
 
Awards:
Golden Globe
Best Actor - Musical or Comedy (Punch-Drunk Love)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000