Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors A > Al Pacino
 
Al Pacino
Name : Al Pacino
Real Name : Alfredo James Pacino
Nickname : Sonny
Height : 6' 1.5" (185 cm)
Date of Birth : 14 April 1973
Place of Birth : New York, New York, USA
 
Biography:
 
Al Pacino was born on 25 April 1940, in East Harlem, New York. Raised in the Bronx, he attended the legendary High School for Performing Arts, but dropped out at the age of 17. He spent the next several years drifting from job to job, continuing to study acting and occasionally appearing in off-off-Broadway productions.

Pacino made his film debut in Me, Natalie (1969) before starring in the Francis Ford Coppola's mafia epic, The Godfather (1972). As Michael Corleone, the son of an infamous crime lord reluctantly thrust into the family business, Pacino rose to fame, earning a Best Supporting Actor Oscar nomination for his soulful performance. While his next film, Scarecrow (1973), was not a big hit, the police drama Serpico (1973) was a smash, also was The Godfather Part II (1974) for which he earned his third Academy Award nomination.

The fact-based Dog Day Afternoon (1975), in which Pacino starred as a robber attempting to rob a bank in order to finance his gay lover's sex-change operation, was another amazing success. After a few of unsuccessful films, he starred in Brian DePalma's violent remake of Scarface (1983) which became a major favorite.

In 1989, Pacino returned with the stylish thriller Sea of Love. The film was a hit and made him a star again. His turn as a dazzling gangster in Dick Tracy (1990) earned him a sixth Oscar nomination. Although The Godfather Part III (1990) did not score big, the romantic comedy Frankie and Johnny (1991) was a success. Later, he starred in the highly regarded Glengarry Glen Ross (1992) and Scent of a Woman (1992) which earned him an Oscar for his performance in the film. He then reunited with DePalma for the stylish crime drama Carlito's Way (1993), to which he'd first been slated to star in several years prior.

Following a role as a cop opposite master thief Robert De Niro in Heat (1995), Pacino next starred in the political drama City Hall (1996), appeared opposite Johnny Depp in Donnie Brasco (1997), and alongside Keanu Reeves in The Devil's Advocate (1997), which was followed by The Insider (1999), Any Given Sunday (1999), and Chinese Coffee (2000).

After taking a two-year absence from the film, Pacino returned with Insomnia (2002), Simone (2002), People I Know (2002) and The Recruit (2003). With variety roles in such films, Pacino proved to audiences that he was as versatile, energetic and adventurous actor as ever.
 
Filmography:
2006 88 Minutes
2005 Two for the Money
2005 The Merchant of Venice
2004 Void Moon
2003 Gigli
2003 The Recruit
2003 Angels in America
2002 Simone
2002 People I Know
2002 Insomnia
2000 Chinese Coffee
1999 Any Given Sunday
1999 The Insider
1997 Pitch
1997 The Devil's Advocate
1997 Donnie Brasco
1996 The Undertaker's Wedding
1996 Looking for Richard
1995 Heat
1994 Two Bits
1994 Jonas in the Desert
1993 Carlito's Way
1992 Scent of a Woman
1992 Glengarry Glen Ross
1991 Truth or Dare
1991 Frankie and Johnny
1990 The Godfather Part III
1990 Dick Tracy
1989 Sea of Love
1985 Revolution
1983 Scarface
1982 Author! Author!
1980 Cruising
1979 ... And Justice for All
1977 Bobby Deerfield
1975 Dog Day Afternoon
1974 The Godfather Part II
1973 Serpico
1973 Scarecrow
1972 The Godfather
1971 The Panic in Needle Park
1969 Me, Natalie
 
Awards:
Academy Awards
1992 Best Supporting Actor nominee (Glengarry Glen Ross)
1992 Best Actor (Scent Of A Woman)
1990 Best Supporting Actor nominee (Dick Tracy)
1979 Best Actor nominee (And Justice For All)
1975 Best Actor nominee (Dog Day Afternoon)
1974 Best Actor nominee (Godfather, Part 2)
1973 Best Actor nominee (Serpico)
1972 Best Supporting Actor nominee (Godfather)
Golden Globe
2003 Best Actor - Miniseries or TV Movie Angels in America
2000 Cecil B. DeMille Award
1992 Best Supporting Actor (Glengarry Glen Ross)
1992 Best Actor - Drama (Scent of a Woman)
1990 Best Actor - Drama (Godfather Part III)
1990 Best Supporting Actor (Dick Tracy)
1989 Best Actor - Drama (Sea of Love)
1983 Best Actor - Drama (Scarface)
1982 Best Actor - Musical or Comedy (Author! Author!)
1979 Best Actor - Drama (And Justice For All)
1977 Best Actor - Drama (Bobby Deerfield)
1975 Best Actor - Drama (Dog Day Afternoon)
1974 Best Actor - Drama (Godfather Part II)
1973 Best Actor - Drama (Serpico)
1972 Best Actor - Drama (Godfather)
Venice International Film Festival
1994 Golden Lion for Career
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000