Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors A > Alec Baldwin
 
Alec Baldwin
Name : Alec Baldwin
Real Name : Alexander Rae Baldwin III
Height : 5' 11" (180 cm)
Date of Birth : 3 April 1958
Place of Birth : Massapequa, Long Island, New York, USA
 
Biography:
 
Born on 3 April 1958 in Massapequa, Long Island, Alec Baldwin was the second of six children (brothers William, Daniel, and Stephen would also become actors). Baldwin studied political science at George Washington University before he decided to become an actor; following his change in career, he studied drama at New York University and the Lee Strasberg Theatre Institute.

After making his Broadway debut in 1980, a few years later Baldwin moved to Los Angeles, where he landed a role in the television series Knots Landing. He made his film debut in Forever Lulu (1986), which led to work in a number of such major films as Beetlejuice (1988), Working Girl (1988), Married to the Mob (1988), and Talk Radio (1988).

In 1989, Baldwin achieved success playing as a CIA agent Jack Ryan in the undersea thriller The Hunt for Red October. The film's popularity won him praise, so he surprised many by turning down the opportunity to reprise his role in the sequel Patriot Games, in order to return to Broadway to star as Stanley Kowalski in A Streetcar Named Desire. But his decision paid off, since he received a Tony nomination for his performance.

Although his next film The Marrying Man (1991) was a flop, it gave him an introduction to co-star Kim Basinger, whom he would marry in 1993. He then starred in such successful films as Prelude to a Kiss (1992) and Glengarry Glen Ross (1992).

After starring in such flop films as Malice (1993), The Getaway (1994), The Juror (1996), and Mercury Rising (1998), Baldwin returned in the comedy Outside Providence (1999), as well as in the crime drama Thick as Thieves (1999), appeared alongside Amy Irving and Ben Kingsley in the ethical drama The Confession (1999), and appeared as Julia Roberts' boyfriend in Notting Hill (1999).
 
Filmography:
2006 The Good Shepherd
2006 Mini's First Time
2006 Running With Scissors
2005 Fun with Dick and Jane
2005 Simply Halston
2005 Elizabethtown
2004 The Last Shot
2004 Along Came Polly
2004 The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie
2004 The Aviator
2004 The Journey to Golda's Balcony
2003 Broadway: The Golden Age
2003 Second Nature
2003 The Cooler
2003 Dr. Seuss' The Cat in the Hat
2002 Mutual of Omaha's Wild Kingdom [TV Series]
2002 Path to War
2001 Cats and Dogs
2001 The Royal Tenenbaums
2001 Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within
2001 Pearl Harbor
2000 Nuremberg
1995 Thomas and the Magic Railroad
1994 State and Main
1994 Clerks: The Animated Series [TV Series]
1993 Notting Hill
1992 The Confession
1989 Outside Providence
1988 Thick As Thieves
1998 Mercury Rising
1997 The Edge
1996 Heaven's Prisoners
1996 Looking for Richard
1996 Ghosts of Mississippi
1996 The Juror
1995 A Streetcar Named Desire
1995 Wild Bill: Hollywood Maverick
1994 Two Bits
1994 The Shadow
1994 The Getaway
1993 Earth and the American Dream
1993 Malice
1992 Glengarry Glen Ross
1992 A Prelude to a Kiss
1991 The Marrying Man
1990 Miami Blues
1990 The Hunt for Red October
1990 Alice
1989 Great Balls of Fire!
1988 She's Having a Baby
1988 Talk Radio
1988 Married to the Mob
1988 Working Girl
1988 Beetlejuice
1987 The Alamo: Thirteen Days to Glory
1987 Forever, Lulu
1986 Dress Gray
1985 Love on the Run
1984 Her Revenge
1984 Code of Honor
 
Awards:
Academy Awards
2003 Best Supporting Actor (The Cooler)
Emmy Awards
2005 Best Guest Actor in a Comedy (Will & Grace)
Golden Globe
2003 Best Supporting Actor (The Cooler)
2002 Best Supporting Actor in a Series (Path to War)
2000 Best Actor - Series, Miniseries or TV Movie (Nuremberg)
1995 Best Television Actor - Miniseries (Streetcar Named Desire)
Screen Actors Guild
2003 Best Supporting Actor (The Cooler)
2000 Best Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries (Nuremberg)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000