Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors A > Andy Garcia
 
Andy Garcia
Name : Andy Garcia
Real Name : Andrés Arturo García-Menéndez
Height : 5' 11" (180 cm)
Date of Birth : 12 April 1956
Place of Birth : Havana, Cuba
 
Biography:
 
At the age of five, Andy Garcia fled with his family from his native Cuba to Miami, where Garcia's father, a former lawyer, established a successful cosmetics business upon becoming an American citizen. After graduated from Florida International University, Garcia moved to L.A., performed as a standup comic, and worked as a furniture expediter and waiter when jobs were scarce.

After making his TV debut as a gang member on Hill Street Blues (1981), Garcia's career took off when he was cast as a cocaine kingpin in 8 Million Ways to Die (1985). Following his strong roles in The Untouchables (1987) and Stand and Deliver (1988), he achieved an additional degree of fame when he starred as Michael Corleone's hot-headed nephew in The Godfather Part III (1990), a role for which he earned Best Supporting Actor Oscar and Golden Globe nominations.

Impressed by Garcia’s talent, screenwriter Henry Bean wrote the script for the police-corruption drama Internal Affairs (1990) with the actor specifically in mind. But after several years playing hot-tempered characters, Garcia softened his film image as a good husband of an alcoholic, played by Meg Ryan, in When a Man Loves a Woman (1994).

Although Garcia found his place in American cinema, he was still involved in projects that showed his deep connection and loyalty to his Cuban heritage. A devoted family man, Garcia lives outside of the spotlight with his wife Maria Victoria and their three daughters.
 
Filmography:
2006 Smokin' Aces
2005 The Lost City
2004 Ocean's Twelve
2004 Twisted
2004 Modigliani
2004 The Lazarus Child
2003 Confidence
2002 Avenging Angelo
2001 The Man From Elysian Fields
2001 The Unsaid
2001 Frasier: Bully for Martin
2001 Ocean's Eleven
2000 For Love or Country: The Arturo Sandoval Story
1999 Swing Vote
1999 Just the Ticket
1998 Desperate Measures
1998 ER: Sharp Relief
1997 Night Falls on Manhattan
1997 Hoodlum
1997 Death in Granada
1995 Things to Do in Denver When You're Dead
1995 Steal Big, Steal Little
1994 When a Man Loves a Woman
1993 American Ninja 5
1992 Jennifer Eight
1992 Hero
1991 Dead Again
1990 Internal Affairs
1990 The Godfather Part III
1990 A Show of Force
1989 Black Rain
1988 Stand and Deliver
1988 American Roulette
1988 Clinton and Nadine
1987 The Untouchables
1985 8 Million Ways to Die
1985 The Mean Season
1984 The Lonely Guy
1983 A Night in Heaven
1983 Blue Skies Again
 
Awards:
Academy Awards
1990 Best Supporting Actor (Godfather Part III)
Golden Globe
2000 Best Actor - Series, Miniseries or TV Movie
(For Love or Country: The Arturo Sandoval Story)
1990 Best Supporting Actor (Godfather Part III)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000