Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors A > Anthony Hopkins
 
Anthony Hopkins
Name : Anthony Hopkins
Real Name : Philip Anthony Hopkins
Height : 5' 8½" (174 cm)
Date of Birth : 31 December 1937
Place of Birth : Margam, Port Talbot, West Glamorgan, Wales, UK
 
Biography:
 
Born on 31 December 1937, as the only son to Richard Arthur and Muriel, Anthony Hopkins was drawn to the theater while attending the YMCA at age 17, and later learned the basics of his craft at London's Royal Academy of Dramatic Art. Combining the best elements of the British theater's classic heritage and its burgeoning "angry young man" school, Hopkins worked well in both ancient and modern pieces.

In 1991, Hopkins won an Academy Award for his bloodcurdling portrayal of murderer Hannibal "The Cannibal" Lecter in The Silence of the Lambs. With the aplomb of a thorough professional, Anthony Hopkins was able to follow up his chilling Lecter with characters of great kindness, courtesy, and humanity.

In 1995, Hopkins earned mixed acclaim and an Oscar nomination for his impressionistic take (done without elaborate makeup) as President Richard M. Nixon in Nixon. After his performance as Pablo Picasso in Surviving Picasso (1996), Hopkins garnered another Oscar nomination for Best Supporting Actor for his work in slavery epic Amistad.

In 2001, Hopkins returned to the screen to reprise his role as the effete, erudite, eponymous cannibal in Hannibal, the long anticipated sequel to Silence of the Lambs (1991). The 160 million dollar blockbuster did much for Hopkins' bank account but little for his standing with the critics, who by and large found Hannibal to be a stylish, gory exercise in illogical tedium. Worse yet, some wags suggested that the actor would have been better off had he followed his Silence co-star Jodie Foster's lead and opted out of the sequel altogether. Later that year, the moody, cloying Stephen King adaptation Hearts in Atlantis did little to repair his reputation with critics or audiences, who avoided the film like the plague.
 
Filmography:
2007 Beowulf
2006 Bobby
2006 All the King's Men
2005 Proof
2005 The World's Fastest Indian
2004 Alexander
2003 The Human Stain
2002 Bad Company
2002 Red Dragon
2001 Hannibal
2001 Hearts in Atlantis
2000 The Many Faces of Zorro
2000 Dr. Seuss's How the Grinch Stole Christmas
2000 Mission: Impossible II
1999 Titus
1999 Siegfried & Roy: The Magic Box
1999 Instinct
1998 Meet Joe Black
1998 The Mask of Zorro
1997 The Edge
1997 The Lost Children of Berlin
1997 Amistad
1996 August
1996 Surviving Picasso
1995 Nixon
1994 Legends of the Fall
1994 The Road to Wellville
1993 Earth and the American Dream
1993 The Remains of the Day
1993 The Innocent
1993 The Trial
1993 Shadowlands
1992 Freejack
1992 Bram Stoker's Dracula
1992 Chaplin
1992 Howards End
1992 World War II Collection: The Year of the Generals
1992 To Be the Best
1992 To Be the Best, Part 2
1991 The Silence of the Lambs
1991 The Efficiency Expert
1990 One Man's War
1990 The Desperate Hours
1989 Great Expectations
1989 Heartland
1989 The Dawning
1988 The Tenth Man
1988 Across the Lake
1988 A Chorus of Disapproval
1986 84 Charing Cross Road
1986 The Good Father
1986 Blunt: The Fourth Man
1985 Hollywood Wives
1985 Guilty Conscience
1985 Mussolini and I
1985 Arch of Triumph
1984 The Bounty
1984 Married Man
1983 A Married Man
1982 The Tragedy of Othello
1982 The Hunchback of Notre Dame
1981 Othello
1981 Peter and Paul
1981 The Bunker
1980 The Elephant Man
1980 A Change of Seasons
1979 Mayflower: The Pilgrims' Adventure
1978 International Velvet
1978 Kean
1978 Magic
1977 A Bridge Too Far
1977 Audrey Rose
1976 The Lindbergh Kidnapping Case
1976 Victory at Entebbe
1976 Dark Victory
1974 All Creatures Great and Small
1974 The Girl from Petrovka
1974 QB VII
1974 Juggernaut
1973 A Doll's House
1972 War and Peace
1972 Young Winston
1971 When Eight Bells Toll
1970 Hearts and Flowers
1970 Uncle Vanya
1969 The Looking Glass War
1969 The Three Sisters
1969 Hamlet
1968 The Lion in Winter
1960 Spartacus
 
Awards:
Academy Awards
1997 Best Supporting Actor (Amistad)
1995 Best Actor (Nixon)
1993 Best Actor (Remains Of The Day)
1991 Best Actor (Silence Of The Lambs)
British Academy Awards
1994 Best Actor (Remains of the Day)
1993 Best Actor (Remains of the Day)
1993 Best Actor (Shadowlands)
1991 Best Actor (Silence of the Lambs)
Golden Globe
1997 Best Supporting Actor (Amistad)
1995 Best Actor - Drama (Nixon)
1993 Best Actor - Drama (Remains of the Day)
1991 Best Actor - Drama (Silence of the Lambs)
1978 Best Actor - Drama (Magic)
Screen Actors Guild
1997 Best Supporting Actor (Amistad)
1995 Best Actor (Nixon)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000