Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors A > Antonio Banderas
 
Antonio Banderas
Name : Antonio Banderas
Real Name : José Antonio Doménguez Banderas
Height : 5' 9" (175 cm)
Date of Birth : 10 August 1960
Place of Birth : Mélaga, Spain
 
Biography:
 
Born in Málaga, Spain, on 10 August 1960, Antonio Banderas wanted to become a professional soccer player until a broken foot crashed his dreams at the age of 14. He then enrolled in some drama classes, and joined a theatre troupe that toured all over Spain. His work in the theatre, and his performances on the streets, eventually landed him a spot with the National Theatre of Spain.

While performing with the theatre, Banderas caught the attention of director Pedro Almodóvar, who cast the young actor in his 1982 film debut, Laberinto de Pasione (Labyrinth of Passion). In 1984, he went on to appear in La Ley del Deseo (Law of Desire), making headlines with his performance as a gay man, which required him to engage in his first male-to-male onscreen kiss. The recognition Banderas gained for his role increased two years later when he starred in Almodóvar's controversial Atame! (Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down!) as a mental patient who kidnaps a porn star, played by Victoria Abril, and keeps her tied up until she returns his love.

Banderas made his first international film debut as an unwitting object of Madonna's affections in Truth or Dare (1991). The next year, still lack of English, he starred in his first American film, The Mambo Kings. He became well-known to American audiences when he was cast as the gay lover of AIDS-afflicted lawyer Andrew Beckett, played by Tom Hanks, in Philadelphia (1993). The film's success earned Banderas wide recognition, and later he was given a significant role alongside Tom Cruise and Brad Pitt in Interview with the Vampire (1994).

Banderas next appeared in a number of such films as Desperado (1995), Evita (1998), and The Mask of Zorro (1998). In 1999, he made his first debut into directing with Crazy in Alabama, a black comedy starring Melanie Griffith, to whom he had been married since 1996. Then, he starred as a Cuban tycoon with a bad seed bride, played by Angelina Jolie, in Original Sin (2001).
 
Filmography:
2007 Shrek 3
2006 Bordertown
2006 Take the Lead
2005 The Legend of Zorro
2004 Shrek 2
2003 Imagining Argentina
2003 And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself
2003 Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over
2003 Once Upon a Time in Mexico
2002 Spy Kids 2: The Island of Lost Dreams
2002 Ballistic: Ecks vs. Sever
2002 Frida
2002 Femme Fatale
2001 Spy Kids
2001 Original Sin
2001 The Body
2000 Play It to the Bone
2000 The Many Faces of Zorro
1999 The 13th Warrior
1999 White River
1998 The Mask of Zorro
1996 Evita
1995 Two Much
1995 Four Rooms
1995 The Celluloid Closet
1995 Miami Rhapsody
1995 Assassins
1995 Never Talk to Strangers
1995 Desperado
1994 Interview With the Vampire
1994 Of Love and Shadows
1993 The House of the Spirits
1993 Il Giovane Mussolini
1993 Philadelphia
1993 Outrage
1992 The Mambo Kings
1991 Una Mujer Bajo la Lluvia
1991 The White Dove
1991 Terra Nova
1991 Cuentos De Borges I
1991 Truth or Dare
1990 Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down!
1990 Against The Wind
1989 If They Tell You I Fell
1988 Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
1988 Baton Rouge
1988 Bajarse Al Moro
1987 Asi Como Habian Sido
1987 Placer De Matar
1987 Eulalia
1986 27 Horas
1986 Delirios de Amor
1986 Matador
1986 The Law of Desire
1986 Puzzle
1985 Caso Cerrado
1985 La Corte de Faraon
1984 El Senor Galindez
1984 Los Zancos
1984 El Caso Almeria
1983 Y Del Seguro Libranos Senor!
1982 Labyrinth of Passion
1982 Pestanas Postizas
 
Awards:
European Film Academy
1999 European Achievement in World Cinema
Golden Globe
2003 Best Actor - Miniseries or TV Movie
(And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000