Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors A > Arnold Schwarzenegger
 
Arnold Schwarzenegger
Name : Arnold Schwarzenegger
Real Name : Arnold Alois Schwarzenegger
Nickname : Styrian Oak
Height : 6' 2" (187 cm)
Date of Birth : 30 July 1947
Place of Birth   Thal, Styria, Austria
 
Biography:
 
While his police-chief father wanted him to become a soccer player, Austrian-born actor Arnold Schwarzenegger chose a bodybuilding career instead. He went on to win several European contests and international titles, including Mr. Olympia, and then came to the United States for body-building exhibitions. After graduating from the University of Wisconsin with a degree in Business and Economics, he invested his contest earnings in real estate and a mail-order bodybuilding equipment company.

A millionaire before the age of 22, Schwarzenegger decided to try acting. He made his film debut in Hercules in New York (1970). With Conan the Barbarian (1982) and its sequel, Conan the Destroyer (1984), Schwarzenegger established himself as an action star. As the murderous android title character in The Terminator (1984), he became a bona fide box-office draw, and also established his trademark phrases in his films: "I'll be back" in Terminator, or "Consider this a divorce" in Total Recall (1990).

When he starred as Danny De Vito's unlikely pacifistic sibling in Twins (1988), Schwarzenegger received the praise of critics who noted his unsuspected comic expertise.

Schwarzenegger's most notable new role is political. He replaced Gray Davis as Governor of California in the widely lauded, highly controversial recall election of 2003.
 
Filmography:
2005 The Kid & I
2004 How Arnold Won the West
2004 Around the World in 80 Days
2003 Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines
2001 Collateral Damage
2000 The 6th Day
1999 End of Days
1997 Batman & Robin
1996 The Universal Story
1996 Terminator 2: 3-D
1996 Eraser
1996 Jingle All the Way
1994 True Lies
1994 Junior
1993 The Last Party
1993 Last Action Hero
1993 Dave
1992 Carnival in Rio
1992 Feed
1991 Terminator 2: Judgment Day
1990 Kindergarten Cop
1990 Total Recall
1988 Twins
1988 Red Heat
1987 Predator
1987 The Running Man
1986 Raw Deal
1985 Commando
1985 Red Sonja
1984 Conan the Destroyer
1984 The Terminator
1983 Party in Rio
1982 Conan the Barbarian
1980 The Jayne Mansfield Story
1980 The Comeback
1979 The Villain
1979 Scavenger Hunt
1976 Stay Hungry
1976 Pumping Iron
1973 The Long Goodbye
1970 Hercules in New York
 
Awards:
Golden Globe
1994 Best Actor - Musical or Comedy (Junior)
1976 New Star of the Year - Male
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000