Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors A > Ashton Kutcher
 
Ashton Kutcher
Name : Ashton Kutcher
Real Name : Christopher Ashton Kutcher
Height : 6' 3'' (190 cm)
Date of Birth : 7 Feburary 1978
Place of Birth : Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
 
Biography:
 
Born in Cedar Rapids, Iowa, along with a fraternal twin named Michael, Ashton Kutcher fell for acting while in high school. He worked numerous odd jobs during his study at the University of Iowa before winning the Fresh Faces of Iowa contest in 1997 and heading for New York.

Kutcher relocated to Los Angeles the next year and soon landed his breakthrough role as the ever-horny and dimwitted Kelso on the popular television comedy series That 70s Show. After playing small roles in Down to You (2000) and Reindeer Games (2000), Kutcher landed his first major film role in Dude, Where's My Car? (2000), in which he teamed his airheaded goofiness with Sean William Scott.

Kutcher next turned with more serious role alongside James Van Der Beek in Texas Rangers (2001), and returned to comedy in My Boss's Daughter (2003). Kutcher and actress Brittany Murphy scored a hit when Just Married was released in January 2003. The film stayed in the box office top-ten for nearly a month after its release.

His extremely popular MTV prank show Punk'd and high-profile romance with Demi Moore also shot Kutcher's fame to the sky. After appearing in Cheaper by the Dozen (2003), he returned to drama once again with the supernatural thriller The Butterfly Effect (2004).
 
Filmography:
2006 Bobby
2006 Open Season
2005 A Lot Like Love
2005 Guess Who
2004 The Butterfly Effect
2003 Cheaper by the Dozen
2003 Just Married
2003 Punk'd [TV Series]
2003 My Boss's Daughter
2000 Reindeer Games
2000 Dude, Where's My Car?
2000 Down to You
2000 Texas Rangers
1998 That '70s Show (1998-2004)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000