Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors B > Ben Affleck
 
Ben Affleck
Name : Ben Affleck
Real Name : Benjamin Geza Affleck
Height : 6' 2½" (187 cm)
Date of Birth : 15 August 1972
Place of Birth : Berkeley, California, USA
 
Biography:
 
Tall and handsome, Ben Affleck has the looks of an idol. Affleck became a star and entered the history of Hollywood legend when he and best friend Matt Damon wrote and starred in Good Will Hunting, winning a Best Original Screenplay Oscar for their work.

Born in Berkeley, California on 15 August 1972 to a schoolteacher mother and drug rehab counselor father, Affleck was the eldest of two brothers. His younger brother, Casey, also became an actor. When he was very young, Affleck's family moved to the Boston area, and it was there that he broke into acting. At the age of eight, he starred in The Voyage of the Mimi. At the same year, Affleck got acquainted with Matt Damon. The two became best friends and, of course, eventual collaborators.

After attended the University of Vermont and California's Occidental College, Affleck set out for Hollywood. He had a small role in School Ties (1992), a TV movie that also featured Damon. Then Affleck and Damon decided to write a screenplay. Thanks to Gus Van Sant's interest, the script was picked up by Miramax, and in 1997 the story of a troubled mathematical genius living in South Boston became known as Good Will Hunting. The subsequent success of Good Will Hunting and the Best Original Screenplay Oscar awarded to Affleck and Damon effectively transformed both young men from struggling actors into Hollywood golden boys and most promising young actors.

The following year, Affleck starred in three major films, ranging from Shakespeare in Love, Phantoms, to Armageddon. Re-teaming with Armageddon cohort Michael Bay again in 2001 for another project in over-budgeted excess, Affleck flew into action in Pearl Harbor. Despite unanimous lambasting from critics, Pearl Harbor blasted to number one at the box office, earning 75.2 million on its Memorial Day weekend opening

With the massive success of Spider-Man in the summer of 2002, Affleck would next suit up for the role of Daredevil (2003). As a lawyer turned into a true public defender following a mishap involving radioactive waste, Daredevil's incredibly enhanced senses enable him to get the jump on New York City evil-doers and with his athletic physique and heroically protruding chin Affleck seemed just the man to suit-up for the job.
 
Filmography:
2006 Smokin' Aces
2006 Truth, Justice and the American Way
2005 Man About Town
2004 Surviving Christmas
2004 How's Your News? On the Campaign Trail
2004 Jersey Girl
2003 Paycheck
2003 Project Greenlight: Season 02
2003 The Curse of the Bambino
2003 Gigli
2003 Daredevil
2002 The Third Wheel
2002 Changing Lanes
2002 The Sum of All Fears
2001 Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back
2001 Daddy & Them
2001 Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back
2001 Pearl Harbor
2000 Joseph: King of Dreams
2000 Boiler Room
2000 Bounce
2000 Reindeer Games
1999 Dogma
1999 200 Cigarettes
1999 Forces of Nature
1998 Armageddon
1998 Shakespeare in Love
1998 Phantoms
1997 Good Will Hunting
1997 Going All the Way
1997 Chasing Amy
1996 Glory Daze
1995 Mallrats
1993 Dazed and Confused
1992 Buffy the Vampire Slayer
1992 School Ties
1991 Danielle Steel's 'Daddy'
1987 Hands of a Stranger
1986 Wanted: A Perfect Guy
 
Awards:
Academy Awards
1997 Best Original Screenplay (Good Will Hunting)
Golden Globe
1997 Best Screenplay (Good Will Hunting)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000