Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors B > Ben Chaplin
 
Ben Chaplin
Name : Ben Chaplin
Real Name : Benedict Greenwood
Height : 5' 11" (180 cm)
Date of Birth : 31 July 1970
Place of Birth : London, England, UK
 
Biography:
 
Raised in Hampshire, England, Ben Chaplin had his stage debut at the age of 16. He later trained at the renowned Guildhall School of Music and Drama, performing in a number of stage productions. He then acted on various BBC television shows and made his film debut in The Remains of the Day (1993), in which he was cast as a wayward servant.

English, soulful, darkly handsome, Chaplin has been making a small yet significant impression on American audiences since his American film debut in The Truth About Cats and Dogs (1996). With his role in The Thin Red Line (1998), he gained the greater exposure. Chaplin further cemented his standing as one of the more promising British imports to land on Hollywood soil.
 
Filmography:
2005 Chromophobia
2004 Stage Beauty
2002 Tian Mai Chuanqi
2002 Murder By Numbers
2001 Birthday Girl
2000 Lost Souls
1998 The Thin Red Line
1997 Washington Square
1996 The Truth About Cats & Dogs
1995 Feast of July
1993 The Remains of the Day
1992 Bye Bye Baby
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000