Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors B > Ben Kingsley
 
Ben Kingsley
Name : Ben Kingsley
Real Name : Krishna Bhanji
Height : 5' 8" (173 cm)
Date of Birth : 31 December 1943
Place of Birth : Scarborough, Yorkshire, England, UK
 
Biography:
 
Partly English, East Indian, and South African, Ben Kingsley was born Krishna Bhanji on 31 December 1943 in Yorkshire, England. Kingsley started out in amateur theatricals in Manchester before making his professional debut at age 23. In 1967, he made his first performance at the Aldwych theatre and then joined the Royal Shakespeare Company, devoting himself to stage work for the next 15 years.

Kingsley caught the attention of American audiences in 1971, when he made his Broadway debut with the Royal Shakespeare Company. In 1982, he was selected to play Gandhi in the epic Gandhi. The film won numerous international awards and earned Kingsley overnight success. He won an Oscar for Best Actor among his other awards.

Kingsley spent the next decade playing a wide variety of characters. Among his notable roles were an Arab emperor in Harem (1985), a loser in Turtle Diary (1985), a spy of little import in Pascali's Island (1988), an incorruptible American vice president in Dave (1992), New York gangster Meyer Lansky in Bugsy (1992), a Jewish bookkeeper in Schindler's List (1993), a suspected Nazi war criminal in Death and the Maiden (1994), and a good guy in the Species (1995).

For his role as a manipulative criminal in Sexy Beast (2001), Kingsley earned both a Golden Globe nomination and a third Oscar nomination. Two years later, he earned his fourth Best Actor Oscar nomination for his role as an arrogant Arab-American patriarch in The House of Sand and Fog, as well as Golden Globe and Screen Actor's Guild nominations.
 
Filmography:
2006 BloodRayne
2006 Lucky Number Slevin
2006 The Last Legion
2005 Oliver Twist
2005 A Sound of Thunder
2005 Mrs. Harris
2004 Suspect Zero
2004 Thunderbirds
2003 House of Sand and Fog
2003 Unlikely Heroes
2002 Tuck Everlasting
2002 Spooky House
2001 The Triumph of Love
2001 A.I.: Artificial Intelligence
2001 Anne Frank
2000 Sexy Beast
2000 Rules of Engagement
1999 Alice in Wonderland
1999 The Confession
1998 Crime and Punishment
1998 The Tale of Sweeney Todd
1998 Parting Shots
1997 The Assignment
1997 Photographing Fairies
1997 Weapons of Mass Distraction
1996 Moses
1996 Twelfth Night
1995 Species
1995 Joseph
1994 Liberation
1994 Death and the Maiden
1993 Searching for Bobby Fischer
1993 Schindler's List
1993 Dave
1992 Sneakers
1991 Last Images of War
1991 Bugsy
1991 L'Amore Necessario
1991 The Children
1990 Una Vita Scellerata
1990 Romeo - Juliet
1990 The Fifth Monkey
1989 Slipstream
1989 Il Segreto Del Sahara
1988 Pascali's Island
1988 Without a Clue
1987 Testimony
1987 Maurice
1985 Turtle Diary
1985 Silas Marner
1985 Harem
1984 Sleeps Six
1984 Camille
1983 Betrayal
1982 Gandhi
1982 The Merry Wives of Windsor
1973 Fear Is the Key
 
Awards:
Academy Awards
2003 Best Actor nominee (House of Sand and Fog)
2001 Best Supporting Actor nominee (Sexy Beast)
1991 Best Supporting Actor nominee (Bugsy)
1982 Best Actor (Gandhi)
British Academy Awards
1991 Best Supporting Actor nominee (Bugsy)
1982 Best Actor (Gandhi)
European Film Academy
2001 Best European Actor (Sexy Beast)
Golden Globe
2003 Best Actor - Drama (House of Sand and Fog)
2001 Best Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture (Anne Frank)
2001 Best Supporting Actor (Sexy Beast)
1982 Best Actor - Drama (Gandhi)
1982 New Star of the Year - Male (Gandhi)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000