Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors B > Brad Pitt
 
Brad Pitt
Name : Brad Pitt
Real Name : William Bradley Pitt
Height : 5' 11 (180 cm)
Date of Birth : 18 December 1963
Place of Birth : Shawnee, Oklahoma, USA
 
Biography:
 
With looks that have inspired countless People magazine covers, Brad Pitt is an actor whose very name inspires drooling platitudes. Following his breakthrough as the wickedly charming drifter who seduces Geena Davis and then robs her blind in Thelma Louise (1991), Pitt became one of Hollywood's hottest properties and spent most of the 1990s being lauded as everything from Robert Redford's heir apparent to the Sexiest Man Alive.

The son of a trucking company manager, Pitt was born on 18 December 1963 in Shawnee, OK. Raised in Missouri, the oldest of three children, Pitt was brought up in a strict Baptist household. After graduating from high school, he enrolled at the University of Missouri, where he studied journalism and advertising. However, after discovering his love of acting, he dropped out of college two credit hours before he could graduate and moved to Hollywood. Fearful of his parents' reaction, he told them he was going to Pasadena to study at the Art Center College of Design.

His first break came when he landed a small recurring role on Dallas. 1991 marked the end of Pitt's sojourn in the land of obscurity, as it was the year he made his appearance in Thelma Louise and became famous practically overnight.

Pitt's next venture, A River Runs Through It (1992), gave the actor a much-needed chance to prove that he had talent in addition to his looks. His next major role came when he was cast as the lead of the gorgeously photographed Legends of the Fall (1994). Following the film's release, People magazine dubbed him the Sexiest Man Alive. At the same year, fans watched in anticipation as Pitt exchanged his outdoorsy persona for the brooding, gothic posturing of tortured vampire Louis in Interview with the Vampire.

Pitt next played as a rookie detective investigating a series of gruesome crimes in Seven (1995). In 1997, Pitt received a Golden Globe award and an Oscar nomination for his portrayal of a visionary mental patient in 12 Monkeys. At the same year, Pitt attempted an Austrian accent and put on a backpack to play mountaineer Heinrich Harrar in Seven Years in Tibet. The film met with mixed reviews and generated a fair amount of controversy, thanks in part to the revelation that the real-life Harrar had in fact been a Nazi. Furthermore, due to its pro-Tibetan stance, the film also resulted in Pitt's being banned from China for life.

Following Seven Years in Tibet, Pitt traveled in a less inflammatory direction with The Devil's Own (1997). In 1998, Pitt tried his hand at romantic drama, portraying Death in Meet Joe Black, the most expensive non-special effects film ever made.

In July 2000, Pitt voted "Most Sexy Actor Alive" by every entertainment publication. Pitt's next turn on the big screen was in the espionage thriller Spy Game (2001). He was soon cast in Ocean's 11 (2001), the tale of a group of criminals who plot to rob a string of casinos. After starring in Ocean's Twelve (2004), Pitt played in the historical epic Troy. The film employed a huge cast, crew and budget and premiered in May 2004.
 
Filmography:
2006 The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
2006 Babel
2005 Special Thanks to Roy London
2005 Mr. and Mrs. Smith
2004 Troy
2004 Ocean's Twelve
2003 Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas
2001 Growing Up Grizzly
2001 Spy Game
2001 Ocean's Eleven
2001 The Mexican
2000 Snatch
1999 Fight Club
1998 Meet Joe Black
1997 The Dark Side of the Sun
1997 The Devil's Own
1997 Seven Years in Tibet
1996 Sleepers
1995 12 Monkeys
1995 Seven
1994 Interview With the Vampire
1994 Legends of the Fall
1994 The Favor
1993 True Romance
1993 Kalifornia
1992 A River Runs Through It
1992 Johnny Suede
1992 Cool World
1992 Contact
1991 Thelma & Louise
1990 Too Young to Die?
1989 Across the Tracks
1989 Happy Together
1989 The Image
1989 Cutting Class
1988 A Stoning in Fulham County
 
Awards:
Academy Awards
1995 Best Supporting Actor (Legends Of The Fall)
Golden Globe
1995 Best Supporting Actor (12 Monkeys)
1993 Best Actor - Drama (Legends of the Fall)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000