Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors B > Brandon Routh
 
Brandon Routh
Name : Brandon Routh
Real Name : Brandon James Routh
Nickname : B.J
Height : 6' 3" (191 cm)
Date of Birth : 9 October 1979
Place of Birth : Des Moines, Iowa, USA
 
Biography:
 
Brandon Routh was born on 9 October 1979 in Des Moines, Iowa. Routh fell for acting in high school when he began performing at the Norwalk Theater of the Performing Arts. After graduation, he enrolled at the University of Iowa, majoring in English. Since his desire to begin his career was too much to resist, he left after a year and went to Hollywood.

His first professional acting role was in the television series Odd Man Out (1999), and he went on to guest star in the series Undressed (1999) and Gilmore Girls (2000).

In 2002, he completed a year-long stint on the soap opera One Life to Live, and continued to make single-episode appearances over the next few years on popular shows like Cold Case, Will Grace, and Oliver Beene.

Then, around 2004, Routh auditioned for the role of Superman. He originally auditioned for director McG, who was signed to the film at the time. When director Bryan Singer was secured as director, he wanted the Man of Steel to be a fresh face. Impressed by the performance Routh had given in his audition for McG, as well as the young actor's uncanny resemblance to both the classic depictions of Superman and the late Christopher Reeve, who'd immortalized the hero in earlier films, Routh was eventually offered the part.
 
Filmography:
2006 Superman Returns
2005 Karla
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000