Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors B > Brendan Fraser
 
Brendan Fraser
Name : Brendan Fraser
Real Name : Brendan James Fraser
Height : 6' 3" (190 cm)
Date of Birth : 3 December 1968
Place of Birth : Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
 
Biography:
 
The son of a Canadian tourism executive, Brendan Fraser was born in Indianapolis on 3 December 1968. Thanks to his father's job, Fraser and his family led a fairly peripatetic existence, living in locales as varied as Ottawa, London, Rome, and Seattle. During his time in London, Fraser became interested in theater and eventually enrolled in Seattle's Cornish Institute for training.

After an early appearance in Dogfight (1991), Fraser got his break in Encino Man (1992) as a Stone-Age man unfrozen in modern-day California. Later on, he starred in School Ties (1992), Airheads (1994), With Honors (1994), The Scout (1994), George of the Jungle (1997), Gods and Monsters (1998), Blast From the Past (1999), and a big-budget remake of The Mummy (1999) that effectively showcased Fraser as a hero well-suited to old-school adventure. So successful, a sequel soon went into production, resulting in The Mummy Returns (2001).

In 2002, Fraser starred in the critically acclaimed The Quiet American, which featured the young actor as Alden Pyle, a naïve American who travels to Saigon as part of a medical mission.
 
Filmography:
2006 Journey to the End of the Night
2006 Three Bad Men
2006 Bitter Sea
2006 The Last Time
2005 Crash
2003 Looney Tunes: Back in Action
2002 The Quiet American
2001 Monkeybone
2001 The Mummy Returns
2000 Bedazzled
2000 King of the Hill: Peggy Makes the Big Leagues
2000 Sinbad: Beyond the Veil of Mists
1999 Dudley Do-Right
1999 Blast from the Past
1999 The Mummy
1998 Gods and Monsters
1997 George of the Jungle
1997 The Twilight of the Golds
1997 Still Breathing
1996 Mrs. Winterbourne
1996 Balto
1995 Now and Then
1995 The Passion of Darkly Noon
1994 Airheads
1994 With Honors
1994 The Scout
1993 Younger and Younger
1993 Twenty Bucks
1993 Son-In-Law
1992 School Ties
1992 Encino Man
1991 Child of Darkness, Child of Light
1991 Dogfight
1991 Guilty Until Proven Innocent
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000