Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors B > Bruce Willis
 
Bruce Willis
Name : Bruce Willis
Real Name : Walter Bruce Willis
Nickname : Bruno
Height : 6' (182 cm)
Date of Birth : 19 March 1955
Place of Birth   Idar-Oberstein, West Germany
 
Biography:
 
Though Bruce Willis was born in an American military base in West Germany on 19 March 1955, Willis was raised in New Jersey from the age of two. After graduating from high school, Willis worked several odd jobs and played the harmonica for a local blues band: Loose Goose. While attending Montclair State College, he performed in a production of Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, and his love of acting blossomed. He spent much time in New York trying out for various off-Broadway productions, finally succeeding in 1977.

During a trip to Los Angeles, he was selected to co-star with Cybill Shepherd in romantic sitcom Moonlighting as the egotistical, self-assured private detective David Addison. The sitcom was a major hit during most of its 1985-1989 run. In the early '80s, Willis had bit parts in two major features, Blind Date (1987) and Sunset (1988). Both films reaped modest profits, but did little in the way of making Willis a major star.

Then came Die Hard (1989), in which Willis played a low-key New York cop who ingeniously takes on a group of international terrorists who have taken hostage the corporate L.A. office where his estranged wife is attending a Christmas party. The movie was slick, fast-paced, and filled with amazing stunts. Its tremendous popularity put Willis on Hollywood's A-list.

Willis next lent his vocal talents to the voice of the baby in the inventive comedy Look Who's Talking (1989) and its sequel, Look Who's Talking Too (1990). He went on to reprise his role as a cop in both Die Hard sequels. Throughout the mid-90s, his film career continued to be productive with lows such as The Color of Night (1994) and Four Rooms (1995) and highs like Pulp Fiction (1994) and 12 Monkeys (1995).

In 1998, Willis' reputation as an action hero was reinforced with the big-budget, big-box office Armageddon. It was Willis' next small project that would find him, as well as a relatively unknown child actor named Haley Joel Osment, in what would become one of the most phenomenally successful sleeper-hits in box-office history. As a haunted child psychologist who reaches out to a troubled young boy harboring a terrifying secret, Willis brought a subtle compassion to his role in The Sixth Sense (1999).
In addition to acting, Willis has recorded a music CD, produced movies and a children's animated show, and taken part in the Planet Hollywood venture. Willis was married to actress Demi Moore from 1987 until 1998. They have three children.
 
Filmography:
2006 Lucky Number Slevin
2006 Over the Hedge
2006 The Astronaut Farmer
2006 Solace
2006 Alpha Dog
2006 Perfect Stranger
2006 16 Blocks
2005 Hostage
2005 Sin City
2004 The Whole Ten Yards
2004 Wildwood Days
2003 Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle
2003 Tears of the Sun
2003 Rugrats Go Wild
2002 Hart's War
2002 True West
2001 Bandits
2000 Disney's The Kid
2000 Friends: The One Where Paul's the Man
2000 Friends: The One Where Ross Meets Elizabeth's Dad
1999 The Story of Us
1999 Breakfast of Champions
1999 Ally McBeal: Love Unlimited
1999 The Sixth Sense
1998 Mercury Rising
1998 Armageddon
1998 The Siege
1997 The Fifth Element
1997 Mad About You: The Birth, Part 2
1997 The Jackal
1996 Beavis and Butt-Head Do America
1996 Last Man Standing
1995 12 Monkeys
1995 Four Rooms
1995 Die Hard With a Vengeance
1994 Color of Night
1994 Pulp Fiction
1994 Nobody's Fool
1994 North
1993 Striking Distance
1993 National Lampoon's Loaded Weapon 1
1992 The Player
1992 Death Becomes Her
1991 Billy Bathgate
1991 Mortal Thoughts
1991 The Last Boy Scout
1991 Hudson Hawk
1990 Look Who's Talking, Too
1990 Die Hard 2
1990 That's Adequate
1990 The Bonfire of the Vanities
1989 Look Who's Talking
1989 Roseanne: Dear Mom and Dad
1989 In Country
1988 Die Hard
1988 Sunset
1987 Blind Date
1985 Moonlighting (1985-1988)
1982 The Verdict
1980 The First Deadly Sin
 
Awards:
Golden Globe
1989 Best Supporting Actor (In Country)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000