Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors C > Charlie Sheen
 
Charlie Sheen
Name : Charlie Sheen
Real Name : Carlos Irwin Estevez
Nickname : The Machine
Height : 5' 10" (177 cm)
Date of Birth : 3 September 1965
Place of Birth   New York, New York, USA
 
Biography:
 
Charlie Sheen was born to actor Martin Sheen (born Ramon Estevez) and his wife, Janet Templeton, on 3 September 1965. During his school days, Sheen developed an interest in filmmaking, making amateur films starring his school friends such as Rob Lowe and Sean Penn. After leaving school, Sheen decided to take a stab at an acting career, like his father and his older brother, Emilio Estevez.

Sheen began his film career in early 1984, playing in the cold war thriller Red Dawn. Then Sheen got his big break when he was cast as Chris, a soldier with conscience in Oscar-winning Vietnam drama Platoon (1986), which was followed by a starring role in Wall Street (1987).

After establishing himself as a solid dramatic actor, Sheen proved he also had a flair for comedy in the hit Major League (1989). His next major success was also a comedy, the military-film satire Hot Shots (1991). Sheen became Hollywood's comeback kid when he was cast in the leading role of the popular situation comedy Spin City (2000) after the departure of actor Michael J. Fox.

In addition to his career as an actor, Sheen has also experimented in production; producing two of his films, Comicitis (1989) and The Chase (1994), before forming a production company with rock singer Bret Michaels. He also wrote the screenplay for the company's first release, No Code of Conduct (2000). In addition, Sheen has published a book of his poetry, A Peace of My Mind.
 
Filmography:
2006 Foodfight!
2003 Two and a Half Men [TV Series]
2003 The Big Bounce
2003 Scary Movie 3
2001 Good Advice
2000 No Code of Conduct
2000 Rated X
2000 Lisa Picard is Famous
1999 Being John Malkovich
1999 Five Aces
1998 A Letter from Death Row
1998 Postmortem
1998 Free Money
1997 Shadow Conspiracy
1997 Under Pressure
1997 Money Talks
1996 Loose Women
1996 All Dogs Go to Heaven 2
1996 The Arrival
1996 Friends: The One with the Chicken Pox
1994 Major League II
1994 Terminal Velocity
1994 The Chase
1993 National Lampoon's Loaded Weapon 1
1993 The Three Musketeers
1993 Hot Shots! Part Deux
1992 Beyond the Law
1991 Backtrack
1991 Hot Shots!
1990 Navy Seals
1990 Men at Work
1990 The Rookie
1990 Cadence
1989 Courage Mountain
1989 Major League
1989 Comicitis
1989 Tale of Two Sisters
1988 Young Guns
1988 Never on Tuesday
1988 Eight Men Out
1987 Wisdom
1987 Three for the Road
1987 The Wraith
1987 Wall Street
1987 No Man's Land
1986 Lucas
1986 Ferris Bueller's Day Off
1986 Platoon
1985 Out of the Darkness
1985 The Boys Next Door
1984 Silence of the Heart
1984 Red Dawn
1974 The Execution of Private Slovik
 
Awards:
Golden Globe
2001 Best Actor - Television Musical or Comedy (Spin City)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000