Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors C > Chris O'Donnell
 
Chris O'Donnell
Name : Chris O'Donnell
Real Name : Christopher Eugene O'Donnell
Height : 5' 11" (180 cm)
Date of Birth : 26 June 1970
Place of Birth : Winnetka, Illinois, USA
 
Biography:
 
Chris O'Donnell was planning to study for a career in finance when he was spotted by a talent agent, who was so taken by the young man's natural star quality that he advised him not to take acting lessons. After a handful of roles in such films as Men Don't Leave (1989) and Fried Green Tomatoes (1991), O'Donnell made the quantum leap to A-list actor in Scent of a Woman (1992), in which he played the high school-age companion and general factotum to a blind, ornery retired military officer, played by Al Pacino.

The following years, O'Donnell starred as D'Artagnan in The Three Musketeers (1993) and Circle of Friends (1994) in which he played an innocent young Irish lad dealing with burgeoning hormones and Catholic values in the 1950s. With Batman Forever (1995), O'Donnell's star ascended into blockbuster heaven with his performance as Robin. He reprised the role two years later, playing opposite George Clooney in Batman Robin (1997).

In 1999, he starred as a commitment-phobia who must find a woman to marry in twenty-four hours so he can inherit a large fortune in The Bachelor.
 
Filmography:
2005 Head Cases [TV Series]
2005 The Sisters
2004 Kinsey
2002 29 Palms
2000 Vertical Limit
1999 Cookie's Fortune
1999 The Bachelor
1997 Batman & Robin
1996 The Chamber
1996 In Love and War
1995 Mad Love
1995 Batman Forever
1995 Circle of Friends
1994 Blue Sky
1993 The Three Musketeers
1992 School Ties
1992 Scent of a Woman
1991 Fried Green Tomatoes
1989 Men Don't Leave
 
Awards:
Golden Globe
1992 Best Supporting Actor (Scent of a Woman)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000