Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors C > Christian Bale
 
Christian Bale
Name : Christian Bale
Real Name : Christian Charles Philip Bale
Height : 6' 1" (185 cm)
Date of Birth : 30 January 1974
Place of Birth : Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Wales, UK
 
Biography:
 
Born on 30 January 1974 in Pembrokeshire, Wales, Christian Bale was raised in England, Portugal, and the United States. Bale made his stage debut at the age of ten, playing opposite British comedian Rowan Atkinson in The Nerd. In 1986, he made his television debut as Alexis on the miniseries Anastasia: The Mystery of Anna. His film debut came the next year with the lead role in Empire of the Sun, for which he received almost ubiquitous praise for his portrayal of a young boy interned in a Japanese prison camp during World War II.

Bale next appeared in Henry V (1989), Treasure Island (1990), Swing Kids (1993), Little Women (1994), The Secret Agent (1996), The Portrait of a Lady (1996), Metroland (1997), Velvet Goldmine (1998) and All the Little Animals (1998). In 1999, Bale starred alongside Kevin Kline, Michelle Pfeiffer, and Rupert Everett in A Midsummer Night's Dream. In addition to the exposure he received in his role as Demetrius, Bale got a different kind of recognition for his part in American Psycho (2000). The audiences could rest assured that they would be seeing plenty more of the handsome star in the Batman film series.
 
Filmography:
2006 Rescue Dawn
2006 The New World
2006 The Prestige
2005 Batman Begins
2005 Harsh Times
2004 Howl's Moving Castle
2003 The Machinist
2002 Laurel Canyon
2002 Reign of Fire
2002 Equilibrium
2001 Captain Corelli's Mandolin
2000 American Psycho
2000 Shaft
1999 A Midsummer Night's Dream
1999 Mary, Mother of Jesus
1998 All The Little Animals
1998 Velvet Goldmine
1997 Metroland
1996 The Secret Agent
1996 The Portrait of a Lady
1995 Pocahontas
1994 Little Women
1994 Royal Deceit
1993 Swing Kids
1992 Newsies
1991 A Murder of Quality
1989 Treasure Island
1989 Henry V
1987 Empire of the Sun
1987 Mio in the Land of Faraway
1986 Anastasia: The Mystery of Anna
1986 Heart of the High Country
 
Awards:
National Board of Review
1987 Outstanding Juvenile Performance (Empire of the Sun)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000