Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors C > Christian Slater
 
Christian Slater
Name : Christian Slater
Real Name : Christian Michael Leonard Hawkins
Height : 5' 8½" (172 cm)
Date of Birth : 18 August 1969
Place of Birth : New York, New York, USA
 
Biography:
 
Born into a show business family (father Michael Hawkins is a stage actor and mother Mary Jo Slater is a casting director), Christian Slater made his acting debut at age of eight. He made his television debut in Living Proof: The Hank Williams Junior Story (1983) and his film debut when he was only sixteen in The Legend of Billy Jean (1985).

Slater earned some of his first favorable notice starring opposite Sean Connery in The Name of the Rose (1986). He next appeared in Tucker, a Man and His Dream (1988) and became a star when he co-starred opposite Winona Ryder in Heathers (1989) in which he played as an anarchic sociopath.

Slater maintained his film career starring as a high school geek with a cool secret life in Pump Up the Volume (1990) to the romantic Bed of Roses (1996) to high-voltage action Broken Arrow (1996). In his production, Julian Po (1997), he gained weight, grew a mustache, and appeared as a suicidal bookkeeper who embezzles money from his company so he can fulfill one final wish.
 
Filmography:
2006 Bobby
2005 Mindhunters
2005 Alone in the Dark
2004 Churchill: The Hollywood Years
2004 The Deal
2004 Pursued
2004 The Good Shepherd
2003 Alias: A Free Agent
2003 The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron, Boy Genius: Jet Fusion, Part 2
2003 Alias: Endgame
2003 Masked and Anonymous
2003 The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron, Boy Genius: Jet Fusion, Part 1
2002 Who is Cletis Tout?
2002 Windtalkers
2001 Hard Cash
2001 3000 Miles to Graceland
2000 The Contender
1998 Basil
1998 Hard Rain
1998 Very Bad Things
1997 Julian Po
1996 Bed of Roses
1996 Broken Arrow
1995 Murder in the First
1995 Catwalk
1994 Jimmy Hollywood
1994 Interview With the Vampire
1993 Untamed Heart
1993 True Romance
1993 The Last Party
1992 Kuffs
1992 Ferngully: The Last Rainforest
1992 Where the Day Takes You
1991 Mobsters
1991 Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country
1991 Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves
1990 Tales From the Darkside: The Movie
1990 Pump up the Volume
1990 Young Guns 2
1989 Beyond the Stars
1989 Desperate for Love
1989 The Wizard
1989 Heathers
1989 Gleaming the Cube
1988 Tucker: The Man and His Dream
1986 Secrets
1986 Twisted
1986 The Name of the Rose
1985 The Legend of Billie Jean
1983 The Haunted Mansion Mystery
1983 Living Proof: The Hank Williams Jr. Story
 
Awards:
Independent Spirit Awards
1990 Best Actor (Pump Up the Volume)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000