Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors C > Christopher Walken
 
Christopher Walken
Name : Christopher Walken
Real Name : Ronald Walken
Height : 6' (182 cm)
Date of Birth : 31 March 1943
Place of Birth : Queens, New York, USA
 
Biography:
 
Christopher Walken was born Ronald Walken in Queens, New York, on 31 March 1943, the youngest of three sons of Paul and Rosalie Walken. Christopher Walken landed his first job at the age of 14 months when he posed for a calendar photo with a pair of kittens. Like his siblings, he also took dance lessons and by the age of ten, he had made frequent appearances on television and radio shows.

In 1961, Walken enrolled at Hofstra University but decided to drop out a year later when he landed a role in the Broadway. He spent his next several years working in various musical productions.

Walken made his movie debut in Me and My Brother (1968) and scored his first starring role in the sci-fi thriller The Mind Snatchers (1972). He caught the attention of critics with his role as a bohemian ladies' man in Next Stop, Greenwich Village (1976) and landed a small but memorable role in Annie Hall (1977).

Walken's real breakthrough came in 1978, with his role as Nick in The Deer Hunter. Playing a small-town boy who is scarred by his experiences in Vietnam, the role won Walken an Oscar for Best Supporting Actor, and made him a recognizable name. Later, he showed off both his acting and dancing skills as a villainous pimp in the musical drama Pennies From Heaven (1981).

Walken was always an actor who liked to work, and he maintained a busy schedule of both stage and screen roles. His small but memorable roles in True Romance (1993) and Pulp Fiction (1994) gave his film career a serious boost in the early '90s.

By the time Walken turned 60, he had written, directed, and starred in and off-Broadway, as well as won another Oscar for his performance in Catch Me if You Can (2002). He also had proved that he was still a great dancer with his well-known appearance in the music video "Weapon of Choice" by Fatboy Slim.
 
Filmography:
2006 Click
2005 Domino
2005 Romance & Cigarettes
2005 The Wedding Crashers
2004 Envy
2004 Around the Bend
2004 The Stepford Wives
2004 Man on Fire
2003 Julius Caesar
2003 The Rundown
2003 Gigli
2003 The Roast of Denis Leary
2002 Poolhall Junkies
2002 Kangaroo Jack
2002 Catch Me If You Can
2002 Undertaking Betty
2002 The Country Bears
2001 Chelsea Walls
2001 Scotland, PA
2001 The Affair of the Necklace
2001 America's Sweethearts
2001 Joe Dirt
2000 The Opportunists
2000 The Prophecy 3: The Ascent
1999 Vendetta
1999 Blast from the Past
1999 Kiss Toledo Goodbye
1999 Sarah, Plain & Tall: Winter's End
1999 Sleepy Hollow
1998 Antz
1998 The Prophecy II
1998 The Eternal
1998 New Rose Hotel
1998 Illuminata
1997 Suicide Kings
1997 Touch
1997 Mouse Hunt
1997 Excess Baggage
1996 Last Man Standing
1996 Basquiat
1996 The Funeral
1995 Celluloide
1995 Things to Do in Denver When You're Dead
1995 The Addiction
1995 The Wild Side
1995 Nick of Time
1995 The Prophecy
1995 Search and Destroy
1994 Pulp Fiction
1994 A Business Affair
1993 Skylark
1993 True Romance
1993 Scam
1993 Wayne's World 2
1992 Le Grand Pardon II
1992 Mistress
1998 Batman Returns
1991 All-American Murder
1991 Sarah, Plain and Tall
1991 The Comfort of Strangers
1991 McBain
1990 King of New York
1989 Communion
1988 Homeboy
1988 Puss in Boots
1988 Biloxi Blues
1988 The Milagro Beanfield War
1987 Witness in the War Zone
1986 At Close Range
1985 A View to a Kill
1983 The Dead Zone
1983 Brainstorm
1982 Who Am I This Time?
1981 The Dogs of War
1981 Heaven's Gate
1981 Pennies from Heaven
1979 The Last Embrace
1978 The Deer Hunter
1977 Roseland
1977 Annie Hall
1976 The Sentinel
1976 Next Stop, Greenwich Village
1974 Shoot the Sun Down
1972 The Mind Snatchers
1971 The Anderson Tapes
1968 Me and My Brother
 
Awards:
Academy Awards
2002 Best Supporting Actor (Catch Me If You Can)
1978 Best Supporting Actor (Deer Hunter)
Golden Globe
1978 Best Supporting Actor (Deer Hunter)
National Society of Film Critics
2002 Best Supporting Actor (Catch Me If You Can)
Screen Actors Guild
2002 Best Supporting Actor (Catch Me If You Can)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000