Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors C > Clive Owen
 
Clive Owen
Name : Clive Owen
Real Name : Colin James Farrell
Height : 6' 2½" (189 cm)
Date of Birth : 3 October 1964
Place of Birth : Keresley, Coventry, Warwickshire, England, UK
 
Biography:
 
Born in Coventry, Warwickshire, Clive Owen got a rough start in his early career. Fortunately, he was accepted at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art in 1984. After graduating from RADA, Clive joined the Young Vic Theatre Company, where he performed a number of the classics.

Clive made his breakthrough in television in 1986 with a guest appearance on the series Boon, and later made his film debut in Vroom (1988). More television work followed such as the popular miniseries Chancer, in which he cast as a heroic protagonist. He also starred in a number of films such as Close My Eyes (1991) in which he portrayed a man involved in an obsessive and incestuous relationship with his sister; and Bent (1997) in which he starred as a bisexual concentration camp prisoner who falls in love with a fellow prisoner.

Clive finally came to international attention with Croupier (1998). He earned praise for his portrayal of a struggling writer who becomes caught up in an intricate scam after taking a job in a casino. He next starred as a prisoner who takes up gardening in the comedy Greenfingers (2000). He also continued working on the stage, starring in the original 1997 London production of Closer, and performing alongside Rachel Weisz and Paul Rhys in Design for Living at London's Donmar Warehouse.

Clive later appeared in the acclaimed Gosford Park (2001), followed by a memorable supporting role opposite Matt Damon in The Bourne Identity (2002). He next moved up to a leading role as an international relief worker who has an affair with Angelina Jolie in Beyond Borders (2003).

In 2004, Clive took on the title role in King Arthur with Keira Knightley as Guinevere. He next appeared in I'll Sleep When I'm Dead, about a former gangster investigating the mysterious death of his younger brother. The film was well-received by critics. Later that year, Clive appeared in the big-screen adaptation of Closer, co-starring Julia Roberts, Jude Law, and Natalie Portman.

In 2005, Clive joined an even more impressive cast in Sin City, and starred opposite Julianne Moore in Savage Grace and Jennifer Aniston in Derailed.
 
Filmography:
2006 Inside Man
2006 Children of Men
2006 Elizabeth: The Golden Age
2006 Shoot 'Em Up
2006 Savage Grace
2005 Derailed
2005 Sin City
2004 Closer
2004 I'll Sleep When I'm Dead
2004 King Arthur
2003 Beyond Borders
2002 The Bourne Identity
2001 Ambush
2001 Powder Keg
2001 Chosen
2001 Gosford Park
2001 Star
2001 The Follow
2000 Greenfingers
1999 Second Sight (1999-2001)
1998 Croupier
1997 Bent
1996 The Rich Man's Wife
1994 The Return of the Native
1994 Nobody's Children
1993 Class of '61
1993 Century
1991 Close My Eyes
1990 Chancer (1990-1991)
1990 Lorna Doone
1988 Vroom
 
Awards:
Academy Awards
2004 Best Supporting Actor (Closer)
British Academy Awards
2004 Best Supporting Actor (Closer)
Broadcast Film Critics Association
2004 Best Supporting Actor (Closer)
Golden Globe
2004 Best Supporting Actor (Closer)
Toronto Film Critics Association
2004 Best Supporting Actor (Closer)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000