Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors C > Colin Farrell
 
Colin Farrell
Name : Colin Farrell
Real Name : Colin James Farrell
Height : 5' 10" (177 cm)
Date of Birth : 31 May 1976
Place of Birth : Dublin, Ireland
 
Biography:
 
Colin Farrell is possibly Ireland's hottest actor since Liam Neeson got his kilt off in Rob Roy. The son of famed footballer Eamon Farrell, Farrell was born in Dublin, on 31 May 1976. While he was still in high school, he planned to follow the footsteps of his father and his uncle. However, his plans changed when his sister enrolled in acting classes at Dublin's Gaiety School of Drama. He also signed up for classes at the Gaiety School and then making his film debut in Drinking Crude.

Farrell earned a degree of fame in his native country after he starred in Irish TV series Ballykissangel which opened the door for further work in the U.K. His first glint of overseas recognition came in 1999, when Farrell was cast in a supporting role in Ordinary Decent Criminal, an Irish gangster drama, which was followed by Tigerland (2000).

Later on, Farrell had secured starring roles in a number of projects, including American Outlaws (2001) and Phone Booth (2003), a thriller about a young man fighting for his life inside the titular enclosure. The following year, Farrell would continue to set his status as a talented newcomer in The Recruit before shedding his mane as the villainous Bullseye in the comic book superhero film Daredevil (2003).
 
Filmography:
2006 I'm Not There: Suppositions on a Film Concerning Dylan
2006 Pride and Glory
2006 The New World
2006 Miami Vice
2005 Ask the Dust
2004 A Home at the End of the World
2004 Alexander
2003 Kiss Me, Kate
2003 Daredevil
2003 Veronica Guerin
2003 S.W.A.T.
2003 The Recruit
2003 Phone Booth
2003 Intermission
2002 Minority Report
2002 Hart's War
2001 American Outlaws
2000 Tigerland
1999 Ordinary Decent Criminal
1999 The War Zone
1999 Ballykissangel: Series 05
1998 Falling for a Dancer
1997 Drinking Crude
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000