Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors C > Craig T. Nelson
 
Craig T. Nelson
Name : Craig T. Nelson
Real Name : Craig Theodore Nelson
Nick Name : Fish
Height : 6' 3½" (192 cm)
Date of Birth : 4 April 1944
Place of Birth : Spokane, Washington, USA
 
Biography:
 
Craig T. Nelson started out his career as a comedy writer and performer in radio stations and nightclubs in Los Angeles area. Success was not immediately coming, and Nelson took a four year time off from show business, moving with his family to a remote lodge in Northern California.

Nelson made his film debut in And Justice For All (1979), followed by starring roles in Poltergeist (1982) and Silkwood (1983). But he finally found his true fame on television when he starred as a college athletics instructor Hayden Fox on the top ranked sitcom Coach for eight seasons starting from 1989. For his work on the show, Nelson received an Emmy Award in 1992.

Nelson next appeared in a few small roles in films and television mini series before taking a leading role on the police drama The District (2000) which became a hit.
 
Filmography:
2005 The Family Stone
2004 The Incredibles
2000 Dirty Pictures
2000 The District
2000 The Skulls
2000 To Serve and Protect
1998 Creature
1997 The Devil's Advocate
1996 Ghosts of Mississippi
1996 If These Walls Could Talk
1996 I'm Not Rappaport
1994 Ride With the Wind
1994 Probable Cause
1994 Take Me Home Again
1993 Fire Next Time
1992 The Agony of Defeat
1992 The Switch
1990 The Josephine Baker Story
1990 Drug Wars: The Camarena Story
1990 Extreme Close-Up
1989 Murderers Among Us: The Simon Wiesenthal Story
1989 Me and Him
1989 Turner and Hooch
1989 Troop Beverly Hills
1988 Action Jackson
1987 Red Riding Hood
1987 Rachel River
1986 The Ted Kennedy Jr. Story
1986 Poltergeist 2: The Other Side
1986 Alex: The Life of a Child
1984 Call to Glory
1984 The Killing Fields
1983 All the Right Moves
1983 The Osterman Weekend
1983 Man, Woman and Child
1983 Silkwood
1982 Poltergeist
1982 Paper Dolls
1981 The Chicago Story
1981 Murder in Texas
1980 The Promise of Love
1980 Lightning Over Water
1980 Stir Crazy
1980 Where the Buffalo Roam
1980 The Formula
1980 Rage
1980 Private Benjamin
1979 Diary of a Teenage Hitchhiker
1979 ... And Justice for All
1973 Scream, Blacula, Scream!
1971 The Return of Count Yorga
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000