Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors D > Daniel Craig
 
Daniel Craig
Name : Daniel Craig
Real Name : Daniel Wroughton Craig
Height : 5' 11" (180 cm)
Date of Birth : 2 March 1968
Place of Birth : Chester, Cheshire, England, UK
 
Biography:
 
Before Daniel Craig was a working actor, he didn't just want to be an actor, he wanted to be a good one. At the age of 6, he appeared in school plays in Liverpool, at 14 he acted on his high school stage in West Kirby, and by 16 he auditioned for and joined the National Youth Theater's group for their tours of Manchester, Spain, and Russia.

In 1988 at the age of 20, Craig was accepted at the prestigious Guildhall School of Music and Drama and proceeded to study there for the next three years. After graduating in 1991, he began his career on screen, appearing in the film The Power of One (1992). He also married Scottish actress Fiona Loudon, who gave birth to their daughter Ella that same year.

Craig appeared in over ten films, television movies, television shows over the next two years, until his marriage to Louden came to an end in 1994. He returned in A Kid in King Arthur's Court (1995), and starred in the miniseries Our Friends and Moll Flanders.

In 1997, Craig starred in Obsession where he met his future girlfriend, German actress Heike Makatsch. His first leading role in UK came in 1998 with his portrayal of George Dyer, the intimate friend of painter Francis Bacon in Love Is the Devil.

Following developing an impressive resume with each new role in several films, American audiences finally got a real taste of Craig's acting when he took a part in Lara Croft: Tomb Raider (2001). Then he appeared in The Road to Perdition (2002) as the spoiled son of a mob boss, complete with a perfect American accent.

Craig next appeared in many more challenging roles over the next few years, most notably as Ted Hughes, poet and husband to Sylvia Plath, played by Gwyneth Paltrow, in Sylvia (2003). In 2004, he took British audiences on a thrill ride as a coke dealer without a name in Layer Cake. The next year found him playing significant roles in films like The Jacket and Munich.

The script that marked Craig’s debut in the franchise would be Casino Royale, the only of author Ian Flemming's original James Bond books to have never been adapted into a screenplay for the film franchise. Craig's reserved demeanor makes him a cool 007 and he is the first blonde actor to play James Bond.
 
Filmography:
2006 Renaissance
2006 Infamous
2006 Casino Royale
2005 Fateless
2005 Archangel
2005 The Jacket
2005 Munich
2004 Enduring Love
2004 Layer Cake
2003 Sylvia
2003 The Mother
2002 Ten Minutes Older: The Cello
2002 Copenhagen
2002 Road to Perdition
2001 Sword of Honour
2001 Lara Croft: Tomb Raider
2000 I Dreamed of Africa
2000 Some Voices
2000 Hotel Splendide
1999 Love & Rage
1999 The Trench
1998 Elizabeth
1998 The Ice House
1998 Love is the Devil: Study for a Portrait of Francis Bacon
1997 Obsession
1996 Kiss and Tell
1996 Moll Flanders
1995 A Kid in King Arthur's Court
1993 Sharpe's Eagle
1992 The Power of One
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000