Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors D > Daniel Day-Lewis
 
Daniel Day-Lewis
Name : Daniel Day-Lewis
Real Name : Daniel Michael Blake Day-Lewis
Height : 6' 1½" (185 cm)
Date of Birth : 29 April 1957
Place of Birth : London, England, UK
 
Biography:
 
Born in London on 29 April 1957, Daniel Day-Lewis was the son of poet Laureate Cecil Day-Lewis and actress Jill Balcon. Educated at various public schools, Day-Lewis took an early interest in acting. After dropping out of school at the age of thirteen, he managed to get a small part in Sunday, Bloody Sunday (1971). In 1982, he made his second film appearance, playing a street thug in Gandhi.

It was in 1986 that Day-Lewis first stepped into the realm of international acclaim. Two films which featured him in prominent roles, My Beautiful Laundrette and A Room With a View, opened on the same day in New York. The New York Film Critics Circle took particular note of his talent, naming him the year's Best Supporting Actor for his work in both films.

It was only a matter of time before Day-Lewis achieved leading man status, and two years later he did just that in The Unbearable Lightness of Being. For his performance as the cerebral palsyicken author and artist Christy Brown in My Left Foot (1989), he won American and British Academy Awards as Best Actor, sealing a reputation as one of the most engaging leading men of his generation.

Day-Lewis took a break from film until 1992, when he reappeared to star in Last of the Mohicans. The film was a success and gave him a reputation as an unconventional sex symbol. In 1993, he starred in In the Name of the Father, playing an Irish man wrongfully convicted of taking part in an IRA bombing. Best Actor Oscar, BAFTA, and Golden Globe nominations followed suit for his powerful performance. That same year, Day-Lewis' versatility was again on display, as he starred as a turn-of-the-century New York society man in The Age of Innocence.

It was in 1996 that he was again visible to film audiences. That year, he starred in The Crucible. His portrayal of the tragically adulterous John Proctor netted strong reviews. As did his work in the next year's The Boxer, starring as a former boxer trying to make a new life for himself after being imprisoned for fourteen years for his work with the IRA, Day-Lewis turned in another powerful performance and earned a Golden Globe nomination.

In 2002, Day-Lewis starred in Gangs of New York. Once again, he submerged himself so much in the character that the lines of reality and fantasy would become blurred. His methodic approach to creating convincing screen characters would ultimately pay off as many cited his Oscar nominated performance as one of the most convincing of the talented actor's career.
 
Filmography:
2004 The Ballad of Jack & Rose
2002 Gangs of New York
1997 The Boxer
1996 The Crucible
1993 In the Name of the Father
1993 The Age of Innocence
1992 The Last of the Mohicans
1989 Eversmile New Jersey
1989 My Left Foot
1988 The Unbearable Lightness of Being
1988 Stars and Bars
1986 A Room With a View
1986 Nanou
1985 My Beautiful Laundrette
1985 The Insurance Man
1984 The Bounty
1982 How Many Miles to Babylon?
1982 Gandhi
1971 Sunday, Bloody Sunday
 
Awards:
Academy Awards
2002 Best Actor (Gangs Of New York)
1993 Best Actor (In The Name Of The Father)
1989 Best Actor (My Left Foot)
British Academy Awards
1993 Best Actor (In the Name of the Father)
1992 Best Actor (Last of the Mohicans)
Golden Globe
1997 Best Actor in a Dramatic Picture (Boxer)
1993 Best Actor - Drama (In the Name of the Father)
Screen Actors Guild
2002 Best Actor (Gangs Of New York)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000