Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors D > Daniel Radcliffe
 
Daniel Radcliffe
Name : Daniel Radcliffe
Real Name : Daniel Jacob Radcliffe
Nick Name : Dan
Height : 5' 7'' (170 cm)
Date of Birth : 23 July 1989
Place of Birth : Fulham, London, England, UK
 
Biography:
 
Daniel Jacob Radcliffe was born on 23 July 1989 to Alan Radcliffe and Marcia Gresham. Radcliffe began to realize his love for acting at the age of five. Although his parents objected, youthful enthusiasm soon won out and Radcliffe was on his way to stardom. Convincing his mother to send a picture to the BBC for consideration in an upcoming adaptation of David Copperfield, he was quickly cast in the role of the young Copperfield. Shortly thereafter he turned up alongside Pierce Brosnan in The Tailor of Panama (2001).

It was his next role in Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001) that would launch the young actor directly into the heart of the public eye. Based on a series of popular fantasy books that followed the adventures of young Potter as he attends Hogwart's School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, the film promised to faithfully capture the essence of the book in bringing the otherworldly exploits of the magical youngster to the screen.
 
Filmography:
2007 Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
2006 December Boys
2005 Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
2004 Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
2002 Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
2001 Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
2001 The Tailor of Panama
1999 David Copperfield
 
Awards:
Broadcast Film Critics Association
2004 Best Young Actor (Harry Potter and the Prisoner)
2001 Best Young Actor/ Actress (Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000