Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors D > David Duchovny
 
David Duchovny
Name : David Duchovny
Real Name : David William Ducovny
Nickname : Dave
Height : 6' (182 cm)
Date of Birth : 7 August 1960
Place of Birth   New York, New York, USA
 
Biography:
 
Born in Manhattan on 7 August 1960, to a Jewish father and a Scottish mother, David Duchovny graduated from Princeton and then pursued a Master's degree in English Literature at Yale. He commuted to New York to study acting and he appeared in a few off-Broadway plays. Then, Duchovny dropped out of Yale to pursue a career as a performer. He got his first break starring in a beer commercial, and in 1988, he made his film debut in Working Girl.

Before The X-Files debuted in 1993 where he starred as FBI agent Fox Mulder, Duchovny was best-known to TV viewers as Denise, Twin Peaks' resident transvestite detective. As The X-Files became success and recognized as one of the most groundbreaking shows of the decade, Duchovny also began to enjoy both industry respect and huge audience popularity.

Duchovny returned to the big screen with the thriller Playing God (1997) and the romantic comedy Return to Me (2000). In 2001, Duchovny appeared in sci-fi comedy Evolution.
 
Filmography:
2006 The TV Set
2006 The Secret
2005 Trust the Man
2004 Connie and Carla
2004 House of D
2002 Full Frontal
2001 Zoolander
2001 Evolution
2000 Red Shoe Diaries: Forbidden Zone
2000 Red Shoe Diaries: Temple of Flesh
2000 Return to Me
1998 The X-Files
1998 The Larry Sanders Show: Flip
1997 Playing God
1996 Frasier: Frasier Loves Roz
1993 Kalifornia
1993 The X-Files [TV Series]
1992 Baby Snatcher
1992 Ruby
1992 Beethoven
1992 Venice / Venice
1992 Red Shoe Diaries
1992 Chaplin
1991 Denial
1991 The Rapture
1991 Don't Tell Mom the Babysitter's Dead
1991 Julia Has Two Lovers
1990 Bad Influence
1989 New Year's Day
1988 Working Girl
 
Awards:
Golden Globe
1995 Best Television Actor - Drama (X-Files)
Screen Actors Guild
1999 Best Male Actor - Dramatic Series (X-Files)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000