Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors D > Donal Logue
 
Donal Logue
Name : Donal Logue
Real Name : Donal Francis Logue
Height : 5' 11" (180 cm)
Date of Birth : 27 February 1966
Place of Birth : Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
 
Biography:
 
The son of Irish immigrants, Donal Logue was born in Ottawa, Canada, on 27 February 1966. Raised in the United States, Logue enrolled to Harvard where he studied history. Although Logue had long desire to be a writer, a period of time at the British American Drama Academy in London strengthened his interest in acting.

Logue got his first breakthrough in the early '90s, when he won a small role in Sneakers (1992). He then took supporting roles in films ranging from Little Women (1994) to Diabolique (1996).

In 1999, Logue turned in a scene-stealing performance as a slob L.A. limo driver with undeveloped acting ambitions in The Big Tease. High appreciation finally came his way the next year, when he starred in The Tao of Steve. A cynical comedy about a late twenty slacker whose dating philosophy allows him to win over the ladies. The film was a huge success at the 2000 Sundance Festival, where Logue was awarded a Special Jury Prize for Outstanding Performance.

The appreciation continued in the following years when Logue appeared in no less than six films, including the summer blockbuster The Patriot (2000).
 
Filmography:
2007 Ghost Rider
2006 The Groomsmen
2005 Just Like Heaven
2003 Confidence
2003 2 Days
2003 ER
2002 Comic Book Villians
2001 The Château
2001 Grounded for Life (2001-2005)
2000 The Million Dollar Hotel
2000 The Patriot
2000 Reindeer Games
2000 The Opportunists
2000 Steal This Movie
2000 The Tao of Steve
2000 Track Down
1999 Runaway Bride
1999 The Big Tease
1998 Men With Guns
1998 Blade
1998 A Bright Shining Lie
1997 Metro
1997 Glam
1996 Dear God
1996 The Size of Watermelons
1996 Jerry Maguire
1996 Diabolique
1996 The Grave
1995 Eye for an Eye
1995 Miami Rhapsody
1995 3 Ninjas Knuckle Up
1995 Baja
1994 Yarn Princess
1994 Disclosure
1994 The Crew
1994 Little Women
1993 And the Band Played On
1993 Gettysburg
1992 Sneakers
1991 Darrow
 
Awards:
Sundance Film Festival
2000 Special Jury Prize for Outstanding Performance (Tao of Steve)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000