Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors D > Dustin Hoffman
 
Dustin Hoffman
Name : Dustin Hoffman
Real Name : Dustin Lee Hoffman
Height : 5' 5½" (165 cm)
Date of Birth : 8 August 1937
Place of Birth : Los Angeles, California, USA
 
Biography:
 
Born on 8 August 1937 in Los Angeles, Dustin Hoffman originally studied to become a doctor, but later focused his attentions on acting. Upon relocating to New York City, he worked a series of odd jobs, landing the occasional small television role and later touring in summer stock.

In 1967, Hoffman made his film debut with a tiny role in the feature The Tiger Makes Out. Then he was spotted by director Mike Nichols, who cast him in the lead role in his black comedy The Graduate (1967). Though 30 at the time of filming, Hoffman was perfectly cast as an alienated college student, and his performance won him not only an Oscar nomination but also made him a hugely popular actor with the youth market.

For his work in Midnight Cowboy (1969), Hoffman earned a second Oscar nomination. In 1970, he starred in Little Big Man, portraying an Indian fighter - a role which required him to age 100 years.

In 1973, Hoffman starred in the prison drama Papillon, which returned him to the ranks of box-office success before he starred as the legendary stand-up comedian Lenny Bruce in Lenny (1974), a stunning portrayal which earned him a third Oscar nomination. Another real-life figure followed as he portrayed Carl Bernstein opposite Robert Redford in the Watergate docudrama All the President's Men (1976).

Next, Hoffman starred in Marathon Man (1976) and scored another major hit. The domestic drama Kramer vs. Kramer (1979) was also a major success and his portrayal of a divorced father finally earned him an Academy Award. He also won a Golden Globe, as well as honors from the New York and Los Angeles critics. Hoffman's next film, the comedy Tootsie (1982), was even more successful at the box office. Starring as an out-of-work actor who dresses in drag to win a role on a soap opera, he earned yet another Oscar nomination.

For his performance as a middle-aged autistic in Rain Man (1988), co-star with Tom Cruise, Hoffman won a second Best Actor Oscar. The next year he starred in Family Business in which he starred with Sean Connery and Matthew Broderick.

After Hero (1992), Hoffman disappeared from the screen for three years. His comeback film, Outbreak (1995), performed fairly well at the box office. He next joined an ensemble cast also including Robert De Niro and Brad Pitt in Sleepers (1996). In 1997, Hoffman again got another Best Actor nomination for his portrayal of Stanley Motss, a neurotic producer in Wag the Dog.

In April 1999, Hoffman was honored by the American Film Institute in A Tribute to Dustin Hoffman, a televised ceremony in which he was presented with an AFI Lifetime Achievement Award.
 
Filmography:
2006 Perfume
2005 The Lost City
2005 Stranger Than Fiction
2005 Racing Stripes
2004 Meet the Fockers
2004 I Heart Huckabees
2004 Finding Neverland
2003 Confidence
2003 Runaway Jury
2002 Moonlight Mile
2001 Goldwyn: The Man and His Movies
2001 Tuesday
2000 The Directors: Barry Levinson
1999 The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc
1998 Sphere
1997 Wag the Dog
1997 Mad City
1996 American Buffalo
1996 Sleepers
1995 Outbreak
1994 Comic Relief VI
1993 Earth and the American Dream
1992 Hero
1991 Hook
1991 Billy Bathgate
1991 Remember Pearl Harbor
1990 The Earth Day Special
1990 Dick Tracy
1989 Family Business
1989 Common Threads: Stories from the Quilt
1988 Rain Man
1987 Ishtar
1985 Private Conversations
1985 Death of a Salesman
1982 Tootsie
1979 Agatha
1979 Kramer vs. Kramer
1978 Straight Time
1976 All the President's Men
1976 Marathon Man
1974 Lenny
1973 Papillon
1972 Alfredo, Alfredo
1971 Who Is Harry Kellerman and Why Is He Saying Those Terrible
Things About Me?
1971 Straw Dogs
1971 The Point
1970 Little Big Man
1970 Dr. Seuss: Horton Hears a Who!
1969 John and Mary
1969 Midnight Cowboy
1968 Madigan's Millions
1967 The Tiger Makes Out
1967 The Graduate
1967 The Star Wagon
1966 The Journey of the Fifth Horse
 
Awards:
Academy Awards
1997 Best Actor (Wag The Dog)
1988 Best Actor (Rain Man)
1982 Best Actor (Tootsie)
1979 Best Actor (Kramer Vs. Kramer)
1974 Best Actor (Lenny)
1969 Best Actor (Midnight Cowboy)
1967 Best Actor (Graduate)
American Film Institute
1999 Lifetime Achievement Award
Berlin International Film Festival
1989 Honorary Golden Bear
British Academy Awards
1983 Best Actor (Tootsie)
1969 Best Actor (John And Mary)
1969 Best Actor (Midnight Cowboy)
1968 Most Promising Newcomer (Graduate)
Golden Globe
1997 Best Actor in Musical or Comedy Picture (Wag the Dog)
1996 Cecil B. DeMille Award
1991 Best Actor - Musical or Comedy (Hook)
1988 Best Actor - Drama (Rain Man)
1982 Best Actor - Musical or Comedy (Tootsie)
1979 Best Actor - Drama (Kramer vs. Kramer)
1976 Best Actor - Drama (Marathon Man)
1974 Best Actor - Drama (Lenny)
1969 Best Actor - Drama (Midnight Cowboy)
1969 Best Actor - Musical or Comedy (John and Mary)
1967 Best Actor - Musical or Comedy (Graduate)
1967 New Star of the Year - Male (Graduate)
Screen Actors Guild
1997 Best Actor (Wag the Dog)
Venice International Film Festival
1996 Golden Lion for Career
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000