Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors D > Dylan McDermott
 
Dylan McDermott
Name : Dylan McDermott
Real Name : Mark McDermott
Height : 6' (182 cm)
Date of Birth : 26 October 1962
Place of Birth : Waterbury, Connecticut, USA
 
Biography:
 
Born on 26 October 1962, in Waterbury, Connecticut, Dylan McDermott had a tumultuous childhood. After his parents' divorce, his mother passed away when he was very young. Then, McDermott was raised by his father in New York's Greenwich Village. He fell for acting as teenager and his interest in the theater was given an additional boost by his stepmother.

McDermott made his film debut as platoon leader Sgt. Franz in Hamburger Hill (1987). His next notable role was as Julia Roberts' husband in Steel Magnolias (1989). After appearing in disappointing film such as Jersey Girl (1993), McDermott's luck began to change when he took a part in the smash In the Line of Fire (1993). The next year, he got a lead role as Elizabeth Perkins' lawyer love interest in Miracle on 34th Street.

When he appeared on a few episodes of Ally McBeal in 1997 and landed his role on The Practice (1997), McDermott began to find true success. Tall, dark, and handsome, McDermott has won many a heart as well as many a critical nod. Winning a 1999 Emmy nomination and a Golden Globe award for his work on the Practice, McDermott found a big-screen starring role in the romantic comedy Three to Tango (1999), co-starring Matthew Perry and Neve Campbell.
 
Filmography:
2006 The Messengers
2005 Mistress of Spices
2005 Edison
2005 Unbeatable Harold
2003 Wonderland
2002 Party Monster
2000 Texas Rangers
1999 Three to Tango
1998 The Practice
1998 Ally McBeal: These Are the Days
1998 Ally McBeal: The Inmates
1997 'Til There Was You
1995 Destiny Turns on the Radio
1995 Home for the Holidays
1994 The Cowboy Way
1994 Miracle on 34th Street
1993 In the Line of Fire
1993 Jersey Girl
1992 Tales From the Crypt: This'll Kill Ya
1992 Into the Badlands
1992 The Fear Inside
1991 Where Sleeping Dogs Lie
1990 Hardware
1989 Fabulous Fifties
1989 Twister
1989 The Neon Empire
1989 Steel Magnolias
1988 The Blue Iguana
1987 Hamburger Hill
 
Awards:
Golden Globe
2000 Best Actor - Drama Series (The Practice [TV series])
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000