Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors E > Edward Burns
 
Edward Burns
Name : Edward Burns
Real Name : Edward J. Burns Jr.
Nick Name : Eddie
Height : 6' 1" (185 cm)
Date of Birth : 29 January 1968
Place of Birth : Woodside, Queens County, New York, USA
 
Biography:
 
Edward Burns was born on 29 January 1968 in Woodside, Queens, and raised in Long Island. After attending Oneonta College and State University of New York at Albany, he transferred to Hunter College in New York City to study motion pictures where he made a number of short films.

In 1993, while working as a production assistant for the television show Entertainment Tonight, Burns began filming The Brothers McMullen, a comedy about the romantic troubles of three Irish-Catholic siblings. Burns himself starred in this film alongside Maxine Bahns and many other unknown actors. The film won the Grand Jury Prize at Sundance Film Festival in 1995 and became one of the most successful independent films of the year.

After his big-budget film, the romantic comedy She's the One (1996) which featured cast including Maxine Bahns, Mike McGlone, Jennifer Aniston and Cameron Diaz, Burns soon began working on his third film, the romantic drama No Looking Back which was released in 1998. That same year, Burns co-starred in the World War II epic Saving Private Ryan. In 1999, he returned to film with an appearance in the football drama Any Given Sunday.
 
Filmography:
2006 The Groomsmen
2005 A Sound of Thunder
2004 Looking for Kitty
2004 The River King
2003 Confidence
2002 Life or Something Like It
2002 Ash Wednesday
2001 Sidewalks of New York
2001 The Concert For New York City
2001 15 Minutes
1998 Saving Private Ryan
1998 No Looking Back
1996 She's the One
1995 The Brothers McMullen
 
Awards:
Independent Spirit Awards
1995 Best First Feature (Brothers McMullan)
Sundance Film Festival
1994 Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic (Brothers McMullen)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000