Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors E > Edward Norton
 
Edward Norton
Name : Edward Norton
Real Name : Edward James Norton Jr.
Height : 6' 1" (185 cm)
Date of Birth : 18 August 1969
Place of Birth : Columbia, Maryland, USA
 
Biography:
 
The son of a former federal prosecutor and an English teacher, Edward Norton was born in Boston on 18 August 1969. He was raised in Columbia, Maryland, and from an early age was known as an extremely bright and serious person. His interest in acting began at the age of five when his babysitter took him to a musical adaptation of Cinderella.

Shortly after that, Norton enrolled at Orenstein's Columbia School for Theatrical Arts, making his stage debut at the age of eight in Annie Get Your Gun. Although he was still young, Norton already showed professionalism and took his subsequent roles seriously. After high school, he studied astronomy, history, and Japanese at Yale, and was also active in the university's theatrical productions. After earning a history degree, Norton spent a few months in Japan and then moved to New York, where he worked for the Enterprise Foundation. Again, Norton continued acting at every opportunity and eventually decided to become a full-time actor.

In 1994, he appeared in Edward Albee's Fragments after deeply impressing the distinguished playwright during an audition. With a number of off-Broadway credits to his name, Norton won his role in Primal Fear (1996). The intensity of his screen test readings stunned almost all, and Norton became something of a hot property even before the film was released. An actor of unusual talent, Norton attained almost instant stardom with his film debut, Primal Fear. For his thoroughly chilling breakthrough performance as a Kentucky altar boy accused of murder, Norton was credited and further rewarded with Golden Globe and Oscar nominations.

The same year, Norton was cast in the tribute to Hollywood musicals, Everyone Says I Love You. Norton did his own singing, further impressing audiences and critics alike with his versatility. Then, Norton again wowed audiences that same year with his portrayal of a determined defense attorney in The People vs. Larry Flynt.

In 1999, Norton went on to star opposite Brad Pitt and Helena Bonham Carter in Fight Club. Norton next moved on to the slightly more successful crime drama The Score (2001). Drawn to the mystique of screen villain Hannibal Lecter, Norton's next role was FBI agent Will Graham in the thriller Red Dragon (2002).
 
Filmography:
2006 The Painted Veil
2006 The Illusionist
2005 Kingdom of Heaven
2005 Down in the Valley
2003 The Italian Job
2002 Frida
2002 25th Hour
2002 Red Dragon
2002 Death to Smoochy
2001 The Score
2000 Keeping the Faith
1999 Forever Hollywood
1999 Fight Club
1998 American History X
1998 Out of the Past
1998 Rounders
1996 The People Vs. Larry Flynt
1996 Everyone Says I Love You
1996 Primal Fear
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000