Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors E > Elijah Wood
 
Elijah Wood
Name : Elijah Wood
Real Name : Elijah Jordan Wood
Nick Name : Elwood, Lij, and Monkey
Height : 5' 6'' (167 cm)
Date of Birth : 28 January 1981
Place of Birth : Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
 
Biography:
 
Born on 28 January 1981, Elijah Wood has grown up to be one of the most well-respected and steadily actors of his generation. Born in Cedar Rapids, Iowa, Wood modeled and did local commercials before moving with his family to Los Angeles in 1988. Wood got his first break, a small role in a Paula Abdul video and a bit part in Back to the Future II (1989).

It was Wood's role as Aidan Quinn's son in Avalon (1990), he got attention as the film received widespread critical acclaim and was nominated for four Academy Awards. After a small part in Internal Affairs (1990), Wood secured his first starring role in Paradise (1991), in which he played a young boy who brings estranged couple back together. He received good reviews for his performance and from there went on to take a part in Forever Young (1992) and in Radio Flyer (1992).

Wood further evolved as an actor in Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001). His most hotly anticipated project, the film gave Wood top billing as Frodo Baggins. That same year, he took a part in the crime drama Ash Wednesday. Of course, his most substantial role of 2002 is his return to the role of hobbit Frodo Baggins in Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers.

Wood once again resumed his role for The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003). He next starred alongside Jim Carrey and Kate Winslet in the fantasy feature Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) before starring in soccer flick Hooligans (2005).
 
Filmography:
2006 Bobby
2006 Happy Feet
2005 Sin City
2005 Everything Is Illuminated
2005 Hooligans
2004 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2004 The Yank
2003 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
2002 The Osbournes: Bark at the Moon
2002 The Adventures of Tom Thumb and Thumbelina
2002 All I Want
2002 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
2002 Ash Wednesday
2001 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
2000 Chain of Fools
1999 Black and White
1999 The Bumblebee Flies Anyway
1998 Deep Impact
1998 The Faculty
1997 Oliver Twist
1997 The Ice Storm
1996 Flipper
1996 Homicide: Life on the Street - The True Test
1994 The War
1994 North
1993 The Adventures of Huck Finn
1993 Frasier: Guess Who's Coming to Breakfast
1993 The Good Son
1992 Dayo
1992 Radio Flyer
1992 Forever Young
1992 The Witness
1991 Paradise
1990 Internal Affairs
1990 Child in the Night
1990 Avalon
1989 Back to the Future Part II
1988 Little Dorrit
1984 A Private Function
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000