Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors E > Eric Bana
 
Eric Bana
Name : Eric Bana
Real Name : Eric Banadinovich
Height : 6' 4" (193 cm)
Date of Birth : 9 August 1968
Place of Birth : Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
 
Biography:
 
Born and raised in Melbourne, Australia, Eric Bana's career as a comedian began while working as a bartender at Castle Hotel in 1991. Television offers began flowing in a few short years later, and in 1993, Bana took roles of both writer and performer on Australia's top comedy programs, Full Frontal. His star on the rise and made audiences laugh even harder when he co-produced and starred in his own comedy special Eric (1996) and kicked off The Eric Bana Show Live in 1997. Bana also made his film debut in The Castle that year. When he took a feature role on Australian television's Something in the Air in 2000, he was voted Australia's Most Popular Comedy Performer at the Logies.

Though Bana had taken his native land by storm up to this point, his international star had yet to shine. All of this would change as Bana took on his most demanding role of notorious Australian author/murderer Mark "Chopper" Read in Chopper (2000). He gained almost 30 pounds and had his body covered in tattoos to resemble Read in order to provide an accurate and colorful portrayal of the charismatic criminal.

Aside from years of research into Read's life, Bana lived with the man himself for two days in order to understand his uniquely skewed perspective on life. Winning almost unanimous international acclaim for his sometimes shocking, sometimes humorous and fascinating portrayal of Read, Hollywood was soon calling for Bana, and later on he took a role in the tense true story of the battle in Mogadishu, Black Hawk Down (2001).

Winning the popular title role in The Hulk (2003) and lending his voice in Finding Nemo (2003), Bana's talent seemed to finally be getting the international attention. And while The Hulk failed to be the blockbuster, Bana's star continued to rise with a role opposite Brad Pitt in the epic Troy (2004).
 
Filmography:
2006 Lucky You
2005 Munich
2004 Troy
2003 Finding Nemo
2003 The Hulk
2002 The Nugget
2001 Black Hawk Down
2000 Chopper
1997 The Castle
1993 Full Frontal
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000