Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors E > Ethan Hawke
 
Ethan Hawke
Name : Ethan Hawke
Real Name : Ethan Green Hawke
Height : 5' 11" (180 cm)
Date of Birth : 6 November 1970
Place of Birth : Austin, Texas, USA
 
Biography:
 
Born on 6 November 1970, in Austin, Texas, to teenage parents who separated when he was a toddler, Ethan Hawke was raised by his mother. After his mother married again, the family settled in Princeton Junction, New Jersey. There, Hawke began to study acting at Princeton's McCarter Theatre, and at the age of 14, he made his film debut in the sci-fi fantasy Explorers (1985).

Following his debut, Hawke stopped acting professionally to attend Carnegie Mellon University. His college career didn't last long. However, while still a student, Hawke was chosen to play one of the young protagonists in Dead Poets Society (1989) which marked the beginning of Robin Williams' turn toward more dramatic roles, was a success. After starring as Ted Danson's son in Dad the same year, Hawke went on to make movies that allowed him to demonstrate his talent such as White Fang (1991), Waterland (1992), and A Midnight Clear (1992).

Hawke began to gain recognition as he starred in Reality Bites in 1994. After starring in Before Sunrise (1995), Hawke went back to his sci-fi roots with Gattaca (1997). And in 1998, he starred opposite Gwyneth Paltrow in Great Expectations which heightened Hawke's profile.

After a starring turn in Western (1998), Hawke took on an entirely different role in 1999. Starring in Snow Falling on Cedars, he portrayed a journalist investigating the murder of a Japanese-American man in post-World War II.. That same year, he appeared in Joe the King and Midnight Clear.

Hawke subsequently earned some of the best reviews of his career as the title character of Hamlet (2000). The next year, he could be seen in a different character, portraying a rookie cop opposite Denzel Washington in Training Day.

In 2002, Hawke played in The Jimmy Show and made an appearance on the hit television drama Alias the next year. In 2004, Hawke starred with Angelina Jolie in Taking Lives and reprised his Before Sunrise role opposite Julie Delpy in sequel Before Sunset, a film which also provided him with his first screenwriting credit.
 
Filmography:
2006 Tonight at Noon
2005 Assault on Precinct 13
2005 One Last Thing...
2005 Lord of War
2004 Taking Lives
2004 Before Sunset
2003 Alias: Double Agent
2002 The Jimmy Show
2001 Training Day
2001 Tape
2001 Waking Life
2000 Hamlet
1999 Joe the King
1999 Snow Falling on Cedars
1998 The Velocity of Gary
1998 Great Expectations
1998 The Newton Boys
1997 Gattaca
1995 Before Sunrise
1995 Search and Destroy
1994 White Fang 2: Myth of the White Wolf
1994 Floundering
1994 Quiz Show
1994 Reality Bites
1993 Alive
1993 Rich in Love
1992 A Midnight Clear
1992 Waterland
1991 White Fang
1991 Mystery Date
1989 Dad
1989 Dead Poets Society
1985 Explorers
 
Awards:
Academy Awards
2004 Best Adapted Screenplay (Before Sunset)
2001 Best Supporting Actor (Training Day)
Screen Actors Guild
2001 Best Supporting Actor (Training Day)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000