Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors E > Ewan McGregor
 
Ewan McGregor
Name : Ewan McGregor
Real Name : Ewan Gordon McGregor
Height : 5' 10½" (177 cm)
Date of Birth : 31 March 1971
Place of Birth : Crieff, Perthshire, Scotland, UK
 
Biography:
 
Ewan McGregor was born on 31 March 1971 in the Scottish town of Crieff. After high school, he joined the Perth Repertory Theatre and then went on to train at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama. His studies at Guildhall led to a key role in Lipstick on Your Collar (1993), a musical comedy set during the Suez Crisis. He also appeared in Scarlet Black (1993), another historical adaptation. The same year, McGregor made his big-screen debut playing a bit part in Being Human.

McGregor's breakthrough in motion pictures came with Shallow Grave (1994). He quickly went on to appear in Blue Juice and The Pillow Book before losing almost 30 pounds and shaving his head for his role as heroin addict in Train-spotting. Having gained the attention of critics and audiences worldwide with this performance, McGregor proceeded to take the role of Frank Churchill in the elegant historical comedy Emma (1996).

McGregor continued working at an impressive pace, appearing in Brassed Off (1996), Nightwatch, The Serpent's Kiss (1997), and A Life Less Ordinary (1997). In 1998, McGregor began his work in Star Wars prequels and appeared in Velvet Goldmine. In 1999, along with his role in Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace, McGregor appeared as infamous financier Nick Leeson in Rogue Trader.

In 2000, McGregor stayed in period costume for his other film, Moulin Rouge. Set in 1899 Paris, it starred McGregor as a young poet who becomes trapped in the city's sex, drugs, and Can Can scene and enters into a relationship with a courtesan, played by Nicole Kidman. After Black Hawk Down (2001), McGregor reprised his role as a young Obi-Wan Kenobi in Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones.

In 2003, McGregor starred in Big Fish, in which he played the role of a man whose son only really knows through tall tales, vividly brought to life in flashbacks. In erotic drama Young Adam, which was shown at the 2003 Cannes Film Festival, McGregor played one of two barge workers unlucky enough to dredge up the nearly naked corpse of a young woman.

McGregor returned to the role of Obie-Wan Kenobi once again in 2005 for Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith, the final film of Star Wars epic saga. That same year, he also starred opposite Scarlett Johansson in big-budget sci-fi action The Island.
 
Filmography:
2006 Scenes of a Sexual Nature
2005 The Island
2005 Valiant
2005 Robots
2005 Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith
2005 The Island
2005 Stay
2004 Long Way Round [TV Series]
2003 Faster
2003 Big Fish
2003 Young Adam
2003 Down With Love
2002 Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones
2001 Black Hawk Down
2001 R2-D2: Beneath the Dome
2001 Moulin Rouge
2000 Nora
2000 Killing Priscilla
1999 Desserts
1999 Eye of the Beholder
1999 Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace
1998 Rogue Trader
1998 Little Voice
1998 Nightwatch
1998 Velvet Goldmine
1997 ER: The Long Way Around
1997 A Life Less Ordinary
1997 The Serpent's Kiss
1996 The Pillow Book
1996 Trainspotting
1996 Brassed Off
1996 Emma
1995 Blue Juice
1994 Shallow Grave
1993 Lipstick on Your Collar
1993 Scarlet & Black
 
Awards:
Golden Globe
2001 Best Actor - Musical or Comedy (Moulin Rouge)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000