Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors H > Heath Ledger
 
Heath Ledger
Name : Heath Ledger
Real Name : Heath Andrew Ledger
Nick Name : Heathy
Height : 6' 1" (185 cm)
Date of Birth : 4 April 1979
Place of Birth : Perth, Western Australia, Australia
 
Biography:
 
Born on 4 April 1979 in Perth, Western Australia, Heath Ledger was interested in acting while studying in Guilford Grammar School. He started his career performing onstage with the Guildford Theatre Company and was soon appearing in substantial roles on Australian television shows such as Sweat (1996) and Roar (1997).

After moving to Los Angeles, Ledger landed his leading role as the rebellious Patrick Verona in the teen comedy 10 Things I Hate About You (1999) opposite Julia Stiles. The film was a hit and garnered him a legion of new fans. That same year, he starred as a Sydney teenager who finds himself in debt to a criminal kingpin in Two Hands.

After starring the leading roles in The Patriot (2000) and A Knight's Tale (2001), Ledger garnered praise for his supporting role as a deeply depressed prison guard in Monsters Ball (2001).

Ledger once again proved himself a multitalented actor in The Four Feathers (2002), in which he starred as an officer who resigns from the British Army shortly before being shipped off to Sudan. He was also praised for his intense performance as a tortured priest in The Order (2003). He then starred as sixteen-year-old outlaw Ned Kelly in Ned Kelly (2003) alongside Rachel Griffiths, Geoffrey Rush, Orlando Bloom, and Naomi Watts.
 
Filmography:
2005 Casanova
2005 Lords of Dogtown
2005 Brokeback Mountain
2005 The Brothers Grimm
2003 Ned Kelly
2003 The Order
2002 The Four Feathers
2001 Monster's Ball
2001 A Knight's Tale
2000 The Patriot
1999 Two Hands
1999 10 Things I Hate About You
 
Awards:
Broadcast Film Critics Association
2005 Best Actor (Brokeback Mountain)
Golden Globe
2005 Best Actor - Drama (Brokeback Mountain)
Independent Spirit Award
2005 Best Actor (Brokeback Mountain)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000