Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors H > Hugh Jackman
 
Hugh Jackman
Name : Hugh Jackman
Real Name : Hugh Michael Jackman
Height : 6' 2½" (189 cm)
Date of Birth : 12 October 1968
Place of Birth : Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
 
Biography:
 
Hugh Jackman was born on 12 October 1968 in Sydney as the youngest of five children. After earning a Communications degree in journalism from Sydney's University of Technology, Jackman pursued drama at the Western Australia Academy of Performing Arts.

Jackman got his first big break on the popular TV series Corelli (1995), opposite his future wife Deborrah-Lee Furness. He then starred on several other TV series and on the stage. In 1999, he was nominated for Best Actor from the Australian Film Institute for his role in the urban drama Erskineville Kings.

Jackman became well-known to American audiences through his role as Wolverine in X-Men (2000). The film became one of the biggest hits. He then starred alongside Ashley Judd and Greg Kinnear in a romantic comedy Someone Like You (2001), and alongside John Travolta in Swordfish (2001).

In 2003, Jackman returned to the sequel of X-Men in X2: X-Men United which repeated the first film's success. The next year, he could be seen as Van Helsing in a big budget film Van Helsing, alongside Kate Beckinsale.
 
Filmography:
2006 X-Men: The Last Stand
2004 Van Helsing
2003 X2: X-Men United
2001 Kate and Leopold
2001 Swordfish
2001 Someone Like You
2000 X-Men
1999 Oklahoma!
1999 Erskineville Kings
1999 Paperback Hero
 
Awards:
Golden Globe
2001 Best Actor - Musical or Comedy (Kate and Leopold)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000