Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors J > Jack Black
 
Jack Black
Name : Jack Black
Real Name : Thomas Black
Nick Name : JB, Jables
Height : 5' 6½" (169 cm)
Date of Birth : 28 August 1969
Place of Birth : Santa Monica, California, USA
 
Biography:
 
A native of Santa Monica, California, Black attended the University of California at Los Angeles. He got his professional debut on the stage when he appeared in Tim Robbins' production of Carnage in 1989. He would go on to collaborate with Robbins throughout his career, making his film debut in the political satire Bob Roberts (1992) and appearing in Dead Man Walking (1995) and Cradle Will Rock (1999).

Black spent the 90's playing supporting and lead roles in a variety of films, including Demolition Man (1993), The Cable Guy (1996) which cast him as the best friend of Matthew Broderick's character, and Jesus Son (1999).

In 2000, Black had one of his most recognizable roles in High Fidelity. It featured Black as Barry, a thoroughly obnoxious record-store employee. The part allowed the actor to do some of his own singing.

Black found the ideal vehicle for the successful transition when he co-starred alongside Gwyneth Paltrow in Shallow Hal (2001) as a superficial man who falls in love with a 300-pound woman after being hypnotized to see only the inner beauty of the opposite sex.

In 2003, Black starred in his first big hit - the musical comedy School of Rock, which featured Black as an unsatisfied heavy metal-guitarist doing a substitute teaching gig for extra cash. Critics were so taken by his performance that he was honored with a Golden Globe nomination. 2005 was quite a marquee year for Black as he starred alongside Naomi Watts and Adrien Brody in the remake of King Kong.
 
Filmography:
2006 Tenacious D in The Pick of Destiny
2006 Nacho Libre
2005 King Kong
2004 Shark Tale
2004 Envy
2003 School of Rock
2002 Ice Age
2002 Orange County
2001 Shallow Hal
2001 Saving Silverman
2000 High Fidelity
1999 Cradle Will Rock
1999 Jesus' Son
1998 Bongwater
1998 I Still Know What You Did Last Summer
1998 Johnny Skidmarks
1998 Enemy of the State
1997 The Jackal
1996 Mars Attacks!
1996 Bio-Dome
1996 The Cable Guy
1995 Waterworld
1995 Dead Man Walking
1995 Bye Bye, Love
1994 Blind Justice
1994 The Neverending Story III: Escape from Fantasia
1994 The Innocent
1993 Demolition Man
1993 Marked for Murder
1993 Airborne
1992 Bob Roberts
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000