Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors J > James Marsden
 
James Marsden
Name : James Marsden
Real Name : James Paul Marsden
Nick Name : Bello Jimmy
Height : 6' 1" (185 cm)
Date of Birth : 18 September 1973
Place of Birth : Stillwater, Oklahoma, USA
 
Biography:
 
Born on 18 September 1973, James Marsden grew up with a sister and two brothers. He dropped out of Oklahoma State University to move to Los Angeles and pursue his interest in acting. He then worked as a Versace model and had a brief role as Griffin on TV series Party of Five as well as brief roles on other TV series.

Marsden got his first big break with his leading role on TV series Second Noah. Though the show didn't last long, he received enough exposure to win the hearts of teenage girls. He even got more exposure when he was cast alongside Katie Holmes in Disturbing Behavior (1998).

Marsden became one of the hottest young stars after taking the role of Cyclops in X-Men, one of the most highly anticipated films of 2000, alongside Ian McKellen, Patrick Stewart, Anna Paquin, and Famke Janssen.

Marsden's rising popularity was reflected in his busy schedule the next year. Among his projects was Sugar and Spice (2001), a black comedy that cast him opposite Mena Suvari. In 2003, Marsden once again appeared as Cyclops in the big-budget X-Men sequel, X2: X-Men United.
 
Filmography:
2006 X-Men 3
2006 Bobby
2006 Superman Returns
2006 Enchanted
2006 10th & Wolf
2005 Alibi
2004 The 24th Day
2004 The Notebook
2004 Heights
2003 X2: X-Men United
2002 Interstate 60
2001 Sugar & Spice
2001 Ally McBeal (2001-2002)
2000 Gossip
2000 X-Men
1998 Disturbing Behavior
1997 Campfire Tales
1997 Bella Mafia - Parts I & II
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000