Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors J > Jamie Foxx
 
Jamie Foxx
Name : Jamie Foxx
Real Name : Eric Morlon Bishop
Height : 5' 10½" (179 cm)
Date of Birth : 13 December 1967
Place of Birth : Terrell, Texas, USA
 
Biography:
 
Born in the small town of Terrell, Texas, on 13 December 1967, Jamie Foxx was raised by his grandparents after his parents separated. He enjoyed a happy upbringing and excelled in everything from academics to music to football.

Foxx studied music while a student at the U.S. International University in San Diego and got his start as a stand-up comedian. He then decided to move to L.A. and pursue a comedy career. At the age of 22, he was hired for In Living Color, and later on, he landed a role on sitcom Roc.

Foxx ultimately had his own show The Jamie Foxx Show in 1996. That same year, he appeared in a supporting role as a friend of Ben Chaplin in The Truth About Cats and Dogs. After playing a DJ in The Players Club (1998), Foxx garnered praise for his role in Any Given Sunday (1999). He then returned to straight comedy, starring in the crime comedy Bait (2000) as an ex-con trying to mend his ways, and as a man caught in a convenience stored robbery in Held Up (2000).

In 2001, Foxx was given an opportunity to take a role as Drew 'Bundini' Brown in Ali. After a role in Shade (2003), Foxx starred in no fewer than four films. The most noteworthy of them was the thriller Collateral (2004), in which he cast on an equal level with Hollywood superstar Tom Cruise. His role as a luckless cab driver who is forced into a menacing partnership was a proof that his talents extended well.

Shortly afterward, Foxx starred as the legendary blues pianist Ray Charles in Ray (2000). It was only a matter of time before audiences found out how deep Foxx's talents as an actor truly ran. His effort in recreating Ray Charles' unique style and unmistakable visage was so effective that he won the Oscar for Best Actor of 2005.
 
Filmography:
2006 Miami Vice
2006 Dreamgirls
2005 Stealth
2005 Jarhead
2004 Ray
2004 Collateral
2004 Breakin' All the Rules
2003 Paper Chasers
2003 Redemption
2003 Laffapalooza [TV Series]
2003 Shade
2001 Ali
2000 Held Up
2000 Bait
1999 Any Given Sunday
1998 The Players Club
1997 Booty Call
1996 The Great White Hype
1996 The Truth About Cats & Dogs
1996 The Jamie Foxx Show (1996-2002)
1992 Toys
1990 In Living Color [TV Series] (1990-1993)
 
Awards:
Academy Awards
2004 Best Supporting Actor nominee (Collateral)
2004 Best Actor (Ray)
British Academy Awards
2004 Best Supporting Actor (Collateral)
2004 Best Actor (Ray)
Broadcast Film Critics Association
2004 Best Supporting Actor (Collateral)
2004 Best Actor (Ray)
Golden Globe
2004 Best Supporting Actor (Collateral)
2004 Best Actor - Comedy or Musical (Ray)
National Board of Review
2004 Best Actor (Ray)
National Society of Film Critics
2004 Best Actor (Collateral)
2004 Best Actor (Ray)
Screen Actors Guild
2004 Best Supporting Actor (Collateral)
2004 Best Actor (Ray)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000