Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors J > Jean Reno
 
Jean Reno
Name : Jean Reno
Real Name : Don Juan Moreno y Jederique Jimenez
Height : 6' 3" (191 cm)
Date of Birth : 30 July 1948
Place of Birth : Casablanca, Morocco
 
Biography:
 
French actor Jean Reno has carved a particular place in cinema by portraying men who prefer to define themselves through action rather than words. Born in Casablanca, Morocco, Jean Reno started exploring his acting abilities at his early period in drama school. Though Reno's life had been somewhat idyllic, Morocco's instability forced his family to move to France to start a new life. In order to gain his citizenship, Reno had to sign up with the national service, and he was quickly recruited into the army. After a year of service, he set out for Paris and enrolled in a drama school.

Throughout the 1970s, Reno gained experience through stage and television work. After being praised for his memorable appearance in Clair de Femme (1979), Reno made his screen debut in The Hypothesis of the Stolen Painting (1979).

In 1981, things began to look up for Reno when he teamed with director Luc Besson for L'Avant Dernier. Reno and Besson not only became close friends, but Reno would also appear in almost all Besson's films. Reno next landed his breakout role in Le Grand Bleu (1988) and received international exposure when the film became a worldwide hit. He was even nominated for a Best Supporting Actor César in his home country of France.

After starring as a hit man in the action hit Nikita (1990), Reno took the lead in the time travel comedy Les Visiteurs (1993) which quickly became the most successful film in French box-office history. Reno's encounter with international exposure came when he once again cast in the role of a hit man in Léon (1994). In the following years, he appeared in French Kiss (1995), Mission: Impossible (1996), and Roseanna's Grave (1997) where he successfully pleased both his male and female fans.

1998 was a remarkably successful year for Reno when, after completing The Visitors II, he cast in the summer blockbuster Godzilla and cast opposite Robert De Niro in the masterful action thriller Ronin. He next starred in the French thriller The Crimson Rivers (2000) and starred alongside Juliette Binoche in the romantic comedy Jet Lag (2002).
 
Filmography:
2006 Margaret
2006 The Pink Panther
2006 The Da Vinci Code
2006 Flyboys
2005 The Empire of the Wolves
2005 The Tiger and the Snow
2004 The Corsican Investigation
2004 Hotel Rwanda
2004 The Crimson Rivers II: The Angels of the Apocalypse
2003 Tais-toi!
2002 Jet Lag
2002 Rollerball
2001 Just Visiting
2001 Wasabi
2000 The Crimson Rivers
1998 Ronin
1998 Godzilla
1998 Les Couloirs Du Temps - Les Visiteurs II
1997 For Roseanna
1997 Un Amour de Sorcière
1996 Le Jaguar
1996 Mission: Impossible
1995 Beyond the Clouds
1995 French Kiss
1995 Les Truffes
1994 Léon: The Professional
1993 The Visitors
1993 Paranoia
1993 Screw
1991 Loulou Graffiti
1990 La Femme Nikita
1990 L'Operation Corned-Beef
1990 L'Homme Au Masque d'or
1988 The Big Blue
1986 I Love You
1986 Zone Rouge
1985 Strictement Personnel
1985 Subway
1984 Notre Histoire
1983 Le Dernier Combat
1983 Signes Exterieurs de Richesse
1982 La Passante Du Sans-Souci
1981 On N'est Pas des Anges... Elles Non Plus
1980 Voulez-Vous un Bebe Nobel?
1979 Clair De Femme
1978 L'Hypothese Du Tableau Volé
 
Awards:
European Film Academy
2000 European Achievement in World Cinema
French Academy of Cinema
1994 Best Actor (Leon)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000