Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors J > Jet Li
 
Jet Li
Name : Jet Li
Real Name : Li Lian Jie
Height : 5' 6" (167 cm)
Date of Birth : 26 April 1963
Place of Birth : Beijing, China
 
Biography:
 
The youngest of two brothers and two sisters, Jet Li was born on 26 April 1963 in Beijing, China. His father passed away when he was just two years old. As child, Li was assigned to the wushu class. At the age of eight, he won the first place on a wushu competition and was given the honor to perform at the Pan-Asian-African-Latin American Table Tennis Championships, and received personal praise from Premier Zhou Enlai.

Li then attended to a rigorous sports school where the students were put through a full training for an important goodwill tour of the United States. The journey went well and gave Li a brand new sense of independence. Winning the All-China Youth Championships upon his return to China provided Li with his first national championship title.

In 1979, Li broke into the world of film with an exciting performance in Shaolin Temple. His acting career continued with such hits as the Once Upon a Time in China (1991) and the Fong Sai-Yuk series in 1993. Due to his charm and unmatchable moves, Li gained fans in both the young and old audiences that augmented his remarkable celebrity status

Li’s first breakthrough in American films began with his role as the villain in Lethal Weapon 4 (1998) and continued with more amiable roles in Romeo Must Die (2000), Kiss of the Dragon (2001) and The One (2001). Soon after starring alongside an impressive Chinese cast for Hero in 2002, Li returned to US film alongside DMX in Cradle to the Grave (2003).

Jet Li’s lightning-fast moves, friendly sense of humor, and sincere concern for his fans have made him one of the most respected actors in martial arts cinema.
 
Filmography:
2005 Unleashed
2004 Chop-Socky: Cinema Hong Kong
2003 Cradle 2 the Grave
2002 Modern Warriors
2002 The Art of Action: Martial Arts in the Movies
2002 Hero
2001 The One
2001 Kiss of the Dragon
2000 Romeo Must Die
1998 Lethal Weapon 4
1998 The Hitman
1997 Black Mask
1997 Once Upon a Time in China and America
1996 Dr. Wai in the Scripture with No Words
1995 My Father Is a Hero
1995 High Risk
1994 Shaolin Kung Fu
1994 The New Legend of Shaolin
1994 The Bodyguard from Beijing
1994 Fist of Legend
1993 Lord of the Wu Tang
1993 Last Hero In China
1993 Fong Sai-Yuk 2
1993 The T'ai Chi Master
1993 Fong Sai-Yuk
1993 Once Upon a Time in China III
1992 Swordsman II
1992 Once Upon a Time in China II
1991 Once Upon a Time in China
1989 Dragon Fight
1989 The Master
1988 Born to Defence
1985 Martial Arts of Shaolin Temple
1984 Kids From Shaolin
1983 This is Kung Fu
1982 The Shaolin Temple
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000