Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors J > Jim Carrey
 
Jim Carrey
Name : Jim Carrey
Real Name : James Eugene Carrey
Height : 6' 2" (188 cm)
Date of Birth : 17 January 1962
Place of Birth : Newmarket, Ontario, Canada
 
Biography:
 
Jim Carrey was born on 17 January 1962 as the youngest of four children to Percy (an accountant and aspiring jazz saxophonist) and Kathleen. Carrey excelled in academics while keeping his classmates laughing with his wild improvisations and elastic facial expressions. By age 22, he was making a good living as a standup comic, and was starring on the short-lived sitcom The Duck Factory.

Throughout the 1980s, Carrey appeared in supporting roles in such films as Peggy Sue Got Married (1986) and Earth Girls are Easy (1990). Full television stardom came his way in 1990 as the resident "white guy" on TV comedy In Living Color.

1994 proved to be "The Year of Carrey", with the release of three top-grossing comedy films to his credit: Ace Ventura: Pet Detective, The Mask, and Dumb and Dumber. By the end of the year, Carrey was commanding seven to ten million dollars per picture. In 1995, he starred as The Riddler in the blockbuster film Batman Forever.

Carrey made a return to all-out comedy in Liar, Liar (1997) as a chronically dishonest attorney. He next explored new territory with his lead role in the highly acclaimed The Truman Show (1998), an eerie comedy drama about the perils of all-consuming media manipulation. Critical respect in hand, Carrey returned to comedy of a different sort with the lead role in Man on the Moon (1999) which boasted Carrey’s powerhouse performance.

In 2000, Carrey starred in the straight comedy Me, Myself Irene, as a cop with a split personality, both of whom are in love with the same woman (Renée Zellweger). That same year, he assumed the lead role in Dr. Seuss's How the Grinch Stole Christmas, raking in the money at the box-office and receiving a Golden Globe nomination.

Carrey returned again to both comedy and box-office success with 2003's Bruce Almighty. After proving that his power as a big-screen star was very much intact, he embarked on his most ambitious project to date, the 2004 mind-bending romantic-drama comedy Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind. The film garnered rave reviews and featured Carrey's most subtly complex and subdued performance to date.
 
Filmography:
2006 The Number 23
2005 Fun with Dick and Jane
2004 Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events
2004 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2003 Bruce Almighty
2001 The Majestic
2001 America: A Tribute to Heroes
2000 Dr. Seuss's How the Grinch Stole Christmas
2000 The Directors: Milos Forman
2000 Me, Myself & Irene
1999 Man on the Moon
1998 Simon Birch
1998 In My Life
1998 The Truman Show
1997 Liar Liar
1996 The Cable Guy
1995 Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls
1995 Batman Forever
1994 The Mask
1994 Dumb and Dumber
1994 Ace Ventura: Pet Detective
1994 High Strung
1992 Doing Time on Maple Drive
1990 In Living Color [TV Series]
1989 Pink Cadillac
1989 Earth Girls Are Easy
1988 The Dead Pool
1986 Peggy Sue Got Married
1985 Once Bitten
1984 Finders Keepers
1983 Copper Mountain
1983 The Sex and Violence Family Hour
1982 All in Good Taste
1981 Rubberface
 
Awards:
British Academy Awards
2004 Best Actor (Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind)
Golden Globe
2004 Best Actor - Comedy or Musical (Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind)
2000 Best Actor - Comedy or Musical (Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas)
1999 Best Actor - Comedy or Musical (Man on the Moon)
1998 Best Actor in Drama (Truman Show)
1997 Best Actor in Musical or Comedy Picture (Liar Liar)
1994 Best Actor in Musical or Comedy (Mask)
Screen Actors Guild
1999 Best Male Actor in a Leading Role (Man on the Moon)
Toronto Film Critics Association
1999 Best Actor [Runner-up] (Man on the Moon)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000