Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors J > Josh Lucas
 
Josh Lucas
Name : Josh Lucas
Real Name : Joshua Maurer
Height : 6' 1" (185 cm)
Date of Birth : 20 June 1971
Place of Birth : Little Rock, Arkansas, USA
 
Biography:
 
Born in Arkansas, Josh Lucas moved with his family several times before settling in Gig Harbor, Washington. After graduation, Lucas moved to California where he made guest appearances on a number of TV series.

Lucas made his film debut in Alive (1993) before appearing opposite Patrick Swayze and Halle Berry in Father Hood (1993). That same year, he returned to television to star in Class of '61 and relocated to Australia for a brief role as Luke McGregor in Snowy River: The McGregor Saga.

Upon returning to the United States, he continued to act in such films as True Blue (1996), Restless (1998), and Drop Back Ten (1999). His impressive roles as a banker in American Psycho (2000), a deadbeat dad in You Can Count on Me (2000), and a gay night-club owner in The Deep End (2001) caught the attention of audiences.

He went on to earn raves as Russell Crowe's foe turned friend in A Beautiful Mind (2001), before taking roles of Reese Witherspoon's husband in Sweet Home Alabama (2002) and Eric Bana’s rival in The Hulk (2003).
 
Filmography:
2006 Poseidon
2006 Glory Road
2005 Stealth
2005 An Unfinished Life
2004 Undertow
2004 Around the Bend
2003 Wonderland
2003 The Hulk
2003 Secondhand Lions
2002 Sweet Home Alabama
2002 Coastlines
2001 A Beautiful Mind
2001 Session 9
2001 When Strangers Appear
2001 The Deep End
2000 The Weight of Water
2000 The Dancer
2000 American Psycho
2000 Drop Back Ten
1998 Restless
1996 True Blue
1993 Alive
1993 Class of '61
1993 Father Hood
1991 Child of Darkness, Child of Light
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000