Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors K > Karl Urban
 
Karl Urban
Name : Karl Urban
Real Name : Karl-Heinz Urban
Height : 6' 2" (188 cm)
Date of Birth : 7 June 1972
Place of Birth : Wellington, New Zealand
 
Biography:
 
Karl Urban is best known for his dynamic role as Rohan warrior Eomer in The Lord of the Rings trilogy. Director Peter Jackson cast Urban in The Lord of the Rings after viewing a rough cut of The Price of Milk (2000), which garnered the handsome young actor a Best Actor nomination at the New Zealand Film Awards.

Born in Wellington, New Zealand, Urban first appeared on television as a child. Throughout his school years, he wrote, directed and starred in many films and stage productions. As a young adult, he postponed his university studies to further pursue his acting career, training and working in theater and film.

Urban made his feature film debut in Heaven (1998). His other film credits include Via Satellite (1998) and Ghost Ship (2002), in which he starred opposite Gabriel Byrne and Julianna Margulies. He next starred as Lord Vaako opposite Vin Diesel in the science fiction action-adventure The Chronicles of Riddick (2004) and as Kirill opposite Matt Damon in the espionage thriller The Bourne Supremacy (2004).
 
Filmography:
2006 Pathfinder
2005 Doom
2004 The Bourne Supremacy
2004 The Chronicles of Riddick
2003 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
2002 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
2002 Ghost Ship
2000 The Truth About Demons
2000 The Price of Milk
1998 Via Satellite
1998 Heaven
1996 Warrior Princess (1996-2001)
1996 Hercules: The Legendary Journeys (1996 & 1998)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000