Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors K > Ken Watanabe
 
Ken Watanabe
Name : Ken Watanabe
Real Name : Kensaku Watanabe
Height : 6' ¾" (185 cm)
Date of Birth : 21 October 1959
Place of Birth : Koide, Niigata, Japan
 
Biography:
 
Ken Watanabe was born in Niigata to school teacher parents. Though he studied acting early on, he was hesitant to pursue a career as an actor. Convinced by a director from England's National Theater Company that he was truly gifted in the art of performing, the 24 years old hopeful soon landed his first film role.

Initial bliss was followed by harsh uncertainty when Watanabe was diagnosed with leukemia shortly thereafter, but the disease would eventually go into remission and his career would skyrocket.

Though Watanabe has portrayed many different types of characters in his long and varied career since the early 80's, it is his skill with a sword that has truly cemented his status as a star in Japan.

For his breakthrough role as the last in a long line of ancient warriors in the Tom Cruise adventure The Last Samurai (2003), he eventually came to the attention of international audiences and found international success. His impressive performance in the film found him nominated for both a 2003 Golden Globe and Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor.
 
Filmography:
2005 Memoirs of a Geisha
2005 Batman Begins
2003 The Last Samurai
2000 Space Travelers
1998 Welcome Back, Mr. McDonald
1987 Uni To Dokuyaku
1986 Tampopo
1984 McArthur's Children
 
Awards:
Academy Awards
2003 Best Supporting Actor (The Last Samurai)
Golden Globe
2003 Best Supporting Actor (The Last Samurai)
Screen Actors Guild
2003 Best Supporting Actor (The Last Samurai)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000