Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors L > Liam Neeson
 
Liam Neeson
Name : Liam Neeson
Real Name : William John Neeson
Height : 6' 4" (193 cm)
Date of Birth : 7 June 1952
Place of Birth : Ballymena, Northern Ireland, UK
 
Biography:
 
Born on 7 June 1952, in Ballymena, Northern Ireland, Liam Neeson had an upbringing in boxing. Initially interested in a career as a teacher, Neeson attended Belfast's Queens College, but he aborted his studies after he fell for acting.

In 1976, he joined Belfast's Lyric Theatre, and two years later he began performing the classics at Dublin's famed Abbey Theatre. While he was with the Abbey, Neeson was discovered by director John Boorman, who cast him as Gawain in the action fantasy Excalibur (1981). Later on, Neeson had supporting roles in such films as The Mission (1986), and was featured in leads opposite Cher in Suspect (1987) and Diane Keaton in The Good Mother (1988).

Neeson got his first starring role in Darkman (1990) and continued to do starring work in films such as Big Man (1991) which featured him as a boxer, Ethan Frome (1992), and Under Suspicion (1992). It was his work on the stage that led to his true screen breakthrough. In 1992, he was turning in a Tony-nominated performance in Anna Christie on Broadway. His work attracted the notice of Steven Spielberg, who was so impressed with what he saw that he cast Neeson as Oskar Schindler in Schindler's List (1993). Neeson received Best Actor Oscar and British Academy Award nominations for his performance.

More high-profile work followed for Neeson, who went on to star in films such as Nell (1994), Rob Roy (1995), Michael Collins (1996), and Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999) which starred Neeson as a Jedi master. The success of Stars Wars further enhanced Neeson's status as one of the world's most visible actors.
 
Filmography:
2006 Seraphim Falls
2005 The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
2005 Riverdance: The Ten Years
2005 Kingdom of Heaven
2005 Batman Begins
2004 Breakfast on Pluto
2004 Kinsey
2003 Martin Luther, Part 1: Driven to Defiance
2003 Coral Reef Adventure
2003 Martin Luther [TV Documentary Series]
2003 Martin Luther, Part 2: The Reluctant Revolutionary
2003 Love Actually
2002 Gangs of New York
2002 K-19: The Widowmaker
2001 Journey into Amazing Caves
2000 Inside the Space Station
2000 Gun Shy
1999 The Haunting
1999 Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace
1998 Everest
1998 Les Miserables
1996 Michael Collins
1996 Before and After
1995 Rob Roy
1994 Nell
1993 Schindler's List
1992 Ethan Frome
1992 Under Suspicion
1992 Shining Through
1992 Ruby Cairo
1992 Leap of Faith
1992 Husbands and Wives
1990 Darkman
1990 Crossing the Line
1989 Next of Kin
1988 The Good Mother
1988 High Spirits
1988 The Dead Pool
1988 Satisfaction
1987 Sworn to Silence
1987 Sweet as You Are
1987 Suspect
1987 A Prayer for the Dying
1986 The Mission
1986 Duet for One
1986 If Tomorrow Comes
1985 Hold the Dream
1985 The Innocent
1985 Arthur the King
1985 Lamb
1984 The Bounty
1984 A Woman of Substance, Episode 3: The Secret Is Revealed
1984 A Woman of Substance, Episode 2: Fighting for the Dream
1984 A Woman of Substance, Episode 1: Nest of Vipers
1983 Krull
1983 Across the Water
1983 Ellis Island
1981 Excalibur
1979
Christiana
 
Awards:
Academy Awards
1993 Best Actor nominee (Schindler's List)
British Academy Awards
1993 Best Actor (Schindler's List)
Golden Globe
2004 Best Actor - Drama (Kinsey)
1993 Best Actor - Drama (Schindler's List)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000