Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors L > Luke Wilson
 
Luke Wilson
Name : Luke Wilson
Real Name : Luke Cunningham Wilson
Nick Name : One-Take Wilson
Height : 6' (183 cm)
Date of Birth : 21 September 1971
Place of Birth : Dallas, Texas, USA
 
Biography:
 
Luke Wilson was born in Dallas on 21 September 1971 to an advertising executive father and a photographer mother and raised with two brothers, Owen Wilson and Andrew Wilson. Luke discovered his love of acting while a student at Occidental College. In 1993, the Wilson brothers collaborated with Wes Anderson to make a short film Bottle Rocket, a film about three Texans who aspire to become successful thieves. After premiered at the 1993 Sundance Festival and with the support of director James L. Brooks, the short film became a full length film released in 1996. That same year, Luke also appeared in Telling Lies in America (1997).

After his big roles in three 1998 comedies, Bongwater, Home Fries, and Best Men, Luke starred in three other comedies in 1999. The first, Dog Park in which he played as one of a group of twenties undergoing the trials and troubles of love; Blue Streak in which he starred as the sidekick of robber turned policeman, played by Martin Lawrence; while Kill the Man cast him as the owner of a small copy center competing with a large chain store across the street.

After starring in comedy films such as Charlie's Angels (2000) and Legally Blonde (2001), Luke took a turn for the evil in the thrillers Preston Tylk (2001) and Soul Survivors (2001). He then re-teamed with his brother Owen Wilson and Wes Anderson starring as Richie in The Royal Tenenbaums (2001).

In 2003, Luke re-appeared in Charlie’s Angels: Full Throttle and Legally Blonde 2: Red, White and Blonde. That same year, he also made a hit as one of the stars in Old School. In 2004, Luke starred in The Wendell Baker Story, a film co-directed with brother Andrew Wilson, and co-wrote with brother Owen Wilson.
 
Filmography:
2006 Mini's First Time
2006 Super Ex-Girlfiend
2006 Barry Munday
2006 Hoot
2006 Idiocrasy
2005 The Family Stone
2005 The Wendell Baker Story
2004 Around the World in 80 Days
2003 Alex & Emma
2003 Masked and Anonymous
2003 Old School
2003 Legally Blonde 2: Red, White & Blonde
2003 Alex & Emma
2003 Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle
2002 The Third Wheel
2001 The Royal Tenenbaums
2001 Soul Survivors
2001 Preston Tylk
2001 Legally Blonde
2001 The Bad Seed
2000 Charlie's Angels
2000 My Dog Skip
2000 Committed
1999 Kill the Man
1999 Blue Streak
1998 Dog Park
1998 The X-Files: Bad Blood
1998 Rushmore
1998 Best Men
1998 Home Fries
1998 Bongwater
1997 Telling Lies In America
1996 Bottle Rocket
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000