Bali Overview Accommodation Dining Travel MICE Trading Art Galleries Fashion Textile Adventure Jewelry Advertise Others Contact
 
TV  
Movies  
Cinemas  
Western Lyrics  
Indonesian Lyrics  
Actors  
Actresses  
Bands  
Female Singers  
Male Singers  
Groups  
Radio Station  
 
All About Bali  
Useful Info  
Company Info  
Site Map  
Advertise  
Contact  
Help  
Home  
-
Home > Entertainment > Actors > Actors O > Owen Wilson
 
Owen Wilson
Name : Owen Wilson
Real Name : Owen Cunningham Wilson
Nick Name : O
Height : 5' 11" (180 cm)
Date of Birth : 18 November 1968
Place of Birth : Dallas, Texas, USA
 
Biography:
 
Self-proclaimed troublemaker, Owen Wilson grew up in Texas with his mother, Laura, a photographer; his father, an advertising executive; and his brothers, Andrew Wilson (the eldest) and Luke Wilson (the youngest). Expelled from St. Mark's Academy in Dallas in tenth grade, Owen finished his sophomore year at Thomas Jefferson School and then headed to a military academy in New Mexico. He then attended the University of Texas in Austin, where he met his future mentor and friend, Wes Anderson.

Later, Owen and Anderson made a short film called Bottle Rocket, which was played at the Sundance Film Festival in 1993. Later, with director James L. Brooks' support, Owen and Anderson expanded the short film into a feature film Bottle Rocket (1996). Owen's inspired performance as Dignan in the film, not to mention his blond hair, large grin, and pleasant voice, became his key to Hollywood. That same year, Owen appeared in one memorable scene as a smooth, luckless date in Ben Stiller's black comedy The Cable Guy (1996).

Owen worked steadily for the rest of the 1990s. He appeared in Anaconda (1997), Armageddon (1998), and The Haunting (1999). Owen and Anderson next wrote a screenplay, resulted in the artistic successful film Rushmore (1998) which earned praised from the critics.

In 2000, Owen began to take larger Hollywood projects when he starred in Shanghai Noon. His brief appearance as a Jesus-loving, super rich romantic rival to Ben Stiller was a comic highlight of the hit Meet the Parents (2000).

Owen continued co-writing with Wes Anderson, and co-starring with his brother and Ben Stiller in the unusual family story The Royal Tennenbaums (2001). Shifting to serious roles, Owen then co-starred with Gene Hackman in the military drama Behind Enemy Lines (2001) which was followed by I Spy (2002). He then starred in the Shanghai Noon sequel, Shanghai Knights (2003) before appearing opposite Morgan Freeman in The Big Bounce (2003) and opposite Ben Stiller in Starsky & Hutch (2004).
 
Filmography:
2006 You, Me and Dupree
2006 The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
2006 Cars
2005 The Wedding Crashers
2005 The Wendell Baker Story
2004 Meet the Fockers
2004 The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou
2004 Around the World in 80 Days
2004 Starsky & Hutch
2003 The Big Bounce
2003 Shanghai Knights
2002 I Spy
2001 King of the Hill: Luanne Virgin 2.0
2001 The Royal Tenenbaums
2001 Behind Enemy Lines
2001 Zoolander
2000 Meet The Parents
2000 Shanghai Noon
1999 The Haunting
1999 The Minus Man
1999 Breakfast of Champions
1998 Armageddon
1998 Permanent Midnight
1997 Anaconda
1996 Bottle Rocket
1996 The Cable Guy
 
Awards:
Chicago Film Critics Association
2001 Best Original Screenplay (Royal Tenenbaums)
British Academy Awards
2001 Best Original Screenplay (Royal Tenenbaums)
Toronto Film Critics Association
2001 Best Screenplay [Runner-up] (Royal Tenenbaums)
Writers Guild of America
2001 Best Original Screenplay (Royal Tenenbaums)
 
Copyright © 2005-2017, Bali Directory Designed and Managed by bali3000